Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

33 records match your request.

FileAbstract
36.05.03.00.htm 36.05.03.00. Title 36 MARYLAND STATE LOTTERY AND GAMING CONTROL AGENCY Subtitle 05 TABLE GAMES Chapter 03 Table Games Procedures Authority: State Government Article, §9-1A-02 and 9-1A-04, Annotated Code of Maryland
36.05.03.01.htm 36.05.03.01. 01 Personnel Operating and Conducting Table Games.. A. A facility operator may use the following personnel to operate table games:. 1) Dealer;. 2) Stickperson;. 3) Boxperson;. 4) Floorperson;. 5) Pit manager;. 6) Poker manager;. 7) Assistant table games shift manager; and. 8) Table games shift manager.. B. A facility operator shall maintain the following minimum levels of staffing when table games are being operated:1) Excluding craps or baccarat, one dealer for a table game;.
36.05.03.02.htm 36.05.03.02. 02 Table Inventory.. A. When a table game is opened for gaming, table game operations shall commence with the table inventory.B. A facility operator may not cause or permit gaming chips, coins, or plaques to be added to, or removed from, a table inventory during the gaming day except:1) In exchange for cash;. 2) In exchange for an issuance copy of a counter check presented by a player;. 3) For the payment of winning wagers and collection of losing wagers made at the gaming table;.
36.05.03.03.htm 36.05.03.03. 03 Procedures for Opening a Table Game.. A. When a table game is to be opened for gaming activity, a security department employee shall transport directly from the cage to the gaming table the locked container with the table inventory and the duplicate copy of the Table Inventory Slip if the Slip is not already attached to the gaming table.B. Immediately prior to opening the table game for gaming, the floorperson assigned to the gaming table shall unlock the cont
36.05.03.04.htm 36.05.03.04. 04 Procedure for Distributing Chips, Coins, and Plaques to a Gaming Table.. A. A pit clerk or floorperson or above shall prepare a request for a fill to add value chips, coins, and plaques to a table game using a Fill Request Slip.B. Access to the blank Fill Request Slips shall be restricted to pit clerks and floorpersons or above.C. A Fill Request Slip shall be a two-part form on which the following information shall be recorded:1) The date, time and shift of preparation;.
36.05.03.05.htm 36.05.03.05. 05 Removing a Value Chip, Coin, or Plaque from a Gaming Table.. A. A pit clerk or floorperson or above shall prepare a request for a credit to remove a value chip, coin or plaque from a table game by using a Credit Request Slip.B. Access to the blank Credit Request Slips shall be restricted to pit clerks and floorpersons or above.C. A Credit Request Slip shall be a two-part form on which the following information shall be recorded:1) The date, time and shift of preparation;.
36.05.03.06.htm 36.05.03.06. 06 Accepting Cash for Gaming Chips, Plaques, or Electronic Wagering Credits.. When a player presents cash at a table game for exchange for gaming chips, plaques or electronic wagering credits:A. The dealer or boxperson shall spread the cash on the top of the gaming table in full view of the player who presented it, the floorperson assigned to the gaming table and the facility operator's surveillance system.B. The amount of cash shall be verbalized by the dealer or boxperson accept
36.05.03.07.htm 36.05.03.07. 07 Drop at an Open Table Game.. A. When a table game being dropped is to remain open for gaming activity, the dealer or boxperson assigned to the gaming table shall count the value chips, coins, and plaques remaining in the table inventory at the time of the drop and record the amount on a Table Inventory Slip.B. The floorperson who is responsible for supervising the table game at the time of the drop shall observe the count required under §A of this regulatC. The dealer or boxperso
36.05.03.08.htm 36.05.03.08. 08 Procedure for Closing a Table Game.. A. When gaming activity at a table game is concluded, the dealer or boxperson assigned to the gaming table, in the presence of the floorperson assigned to the gaming table, shall count the value chips, coins, and plaques remaining at the gaming table.B. The floorperson assigned to the gaming table shall record the amounts of the value chips, coins and plaques counted on the Table Inventory Slip, and the original copy of th
36.05.03.09.htm 36.05.03.09. 09 Table Inventory for a Poker Table.. A. Notwithstanding the requirements in Regulations .02, .03, .06, and .07 of this chapter, a facility operator may establish procedures for the issuance of table inventories that are maintained by poker dealers on an impress basis.B. A facility operator shall submit to the Commission the procedures developed under §A of this regulation as part of the facility operator's internal controls.
36.05.03.10.htm 36.05.03.10. 10 Table Inventory Counts.. A. In addition to the requirements in Regulations .03, .07, and .08 of this chapter for opening a table game, conducting a drop during an open game, and closing a table game, a facility operator may establish procedures for the use of a three-compartment drop box.B. The use of a three-compartment drop box requires the preparation of a Table Inventory Slip for each shift that the table was open at least once each gaming day.C. A facility operator sh
36.05.03.11.htm 36.05.03.11. 11 Match Play Coupons and Direct Bet Coupons.. A. A facility operator may use Match Play Coupons and Direct Bet Coupons.. B. A coupon may not be issued by a facility operator or used in a facility until:. 1) The design specifications of the proposed coupon are submitted to and approved by the Commission; and2) A system of internal procedures and administrative and accounting controls governing the inventory, distribution and redemption of the coupon is submitted to and approved b
36.05.03.12.htm 36.05.03.12. 12 Use of Match Play Coupons and Direct Bet Coupons.. A. A coupon may be redeemed only at a gaming table in which a player wagers against the house.. B. Redemption. The dealer shall:. 1) Verify the coupon is valid prior to accepting it as a wager;. 2) Ensure that a coupon is placed on an authorized wager so that the value of the coupon is visible at all times; and3) Settle winning wagers in accordance with the terms and conditions of the coupon.. C. Whether the wager wins
36.05.03.13.htm 36.05.03.13. 13 Electronic, Electrical, and Mechanical Devices Prohibited.. A. A player, or an individual acting in concert with a player, may not use, or possess with the intent to use, at a table game a calculator, computer or other electronic, electrical, or mechanical device to assist in:1) Projecting an outcome at any table game;. 2) Tracking or analyzing cards that have been dealt;. 3) Tracking the changing probabilities of a table game; or.
36.05.03.14.htm 36.05.03.14. 14 Minimum and Maximum Wagers; Payout Odds.. A. A facility operator shall establish minimum and maximum wagers for any authorized table game in a facility.B. In accordance with Regulation .23 of this chapter, a facility operator shall provide notice of the minimum and maximum wagers in effect at each gaming table.C. A wager accepted by a dealer that exceeds the current table maximum, or is lower than the current table minimum, shall be paid or lost in its entir
36.05.03.15.htm 36.05.03.15. 15 Table Game Taxes and Gross Table Game Revenue.. A. The tax on table game revenue shall be payable to the Commission within 2 business days, with the exception of Maryland State holidays, and must be based upon the gross table game revenue derived during a gaming day reported in the manner prescribed by the Commission.B. Gross table game revenue includes the following:. 1) The net revenue from all banking table games;. 2) The net revenue from nonbanking table games; and.
36.05.03.16.htm 36.05.03.16. 16 Approval of Table Game Layout, Signage, and Equipment.. A. A facility operator shall submit to the Commission for approval table game staffing plans, tournament schedules, dealer training programs, and schematics of gaming guides, table game layouts, signage and equipment.B. For purposes of this chapter, schematics of table game equipment that shall be submitted to the Commission for review and approval include:1) Cards;. 2) Dice;. 3) Pai gow tiles;. 6) Commemorative chips;.
36.05.03.17.htm 36.05.03.17. 17 Employee Training by Facility Operators.. A. A facility operator shall develop a training program for its dealers which, at a minimum, includes training in each of the following:1) Procedures for opening and closing tables for gaming, including the proper security procedures regarding table chip inventories;2) Procedures for distributing and removing gaming chips and plaques from gaming tables;. 3) Procedures for accepting cash at gaming tables;.
36.05.03.18.htm 36.05.03.18. 18 Table Test; Employee Personnel File.. A. Before conducting a table game on the facility operator’s gaming floor, a prospective dealer shall pass a table test on the table games that the dealer will be conducting.B. A table test required under §A of this regulation shall consist of the dealer demonstrating proficiency at the table game to the satisfaction of an employee of the facility operator who is a pit manager or higher.
36.05.03.19.htm 36.05.03.19. 19 Table Games Rules Submissions.. A. Before offering a table game authorized under the standard rules, a facility operator shall submit to the Commission a rules submission that specifies which options the facility operator will use in the conduct of the table game.B. A facility operator may implement the provisions in a rules submission only after receipt of written notice of approval from the Commission.C. A facility operator shall maintain the current version of each Commissio
36.05.03.20.htm 36.05.03.20. 20 Request to Offer a New Table Game or Feature.. A. A facility operator that desires to offer a table game or feature that is not already in the standard rules, or to offer a new wager, paytable or other feature as part of table game that has been approved by the Commission, shall submit a written request to the Commission that contains at least:1) A detailed description of the table game or new feature, including the rules of play and wagering for the new table game or feature;
36.05.03.21.htm 36.05.03.21. 21 Game Rules; Notice.. A. The Commission shall maintain:. 1) A list of all table games that have been approved by the Commission and the standard rules for each approved table game; and2) Records of a facility operator’s table game or feature rules that have been approved by the Commission.B. Except as provided in §C of this regulation, a facility operator may not change the rules under which a particular table game is being operated unless the facility operator
36.05.03.22.htm 36.05.03.22. 22 Player Access to Game Rules; Gaming Guide.. A. A facility operator shall maintain, at its security podium or other location approved in advance by the Commission, a printed copy of the complete text of the standard rules of all authorized games that shall be available to the public for inspection upon request.B. A facility operator shall make available to players upon request a gaming guide that contains, in a printed format, an abridged version of the comp
36.05.03.23.htm 36.05.03.23. 23 Table Game Payouts.. A. A facility operator shall use a table game payout document meeting the requirements of this regulation to pay a single payout event that requires the filing of a IRS Form W-2G, Certain Gambling Winnings.B. A facility operator shall prepare and timely file IRS Form W-2G, Certain Gambling Winnings, in accordance with IRS rules and regulations.C. A facility operator shall pay a table game payout of:. 1) $50,000 or more by check; and.
36.05.03.24.htm 36.05.03.24. 24 Progressive Table Games.. A. A table game offering a progressive jackpot may:. 1) Stand alone;. 2) Be linked to:. a) Other table games in a facility; or. b) Table games in two or more facilities in or outside the State through a wide area progressive system.B. A manufacturer may not install in a facility, and a facility operator may not make available for play, table game equipment offering a progressive jackpot without written Commission approval of:
36.05.03.25.htm 36.05.03.25. 25 Table Game Statistical Data.. A. A facility operator shall maintain complete and accurate records that identify for each table game and type of game by daily, cumulative month-to-date, and cumulative year-to-date basis:1) Statistical drop;. 2) Statistical win; and. 3) Statistical win-to-drop percentages.. B. A facility operator shall:. 1) Prepare and distribute statistical reports to gaming facility management on at least a monthly basis;2) Using a 95 percent con
36.05.03.26.htm 36.05.03.26. 26 Inspecting Cards.. A. After receiving one or more decks of cards at the table, the dealer shall inspect the cards for any defects and a floorperson assigned to the table shall verify the inspection.B. After the cards are inspected, the dealer shall spread the cards out face up on the table, in horizontal fan shaped columns by deck according to suit and in sequence, for visual inspection by the first player to arrive at the table.C. After the first player arriving at the table ha
36.05.03.27.htm 36.05.03.27. 27 Shuffling and Cutting the Cards.. A. Unless the cards were preshuffled, the dealer shall shuffle the cards so they are randomly intermixed, manually or with an automated card shuffling device:1) Immediately prior to commencement of play;. 2) After each round of play has been completed; or. 3) When directed by a floorperson or above.. B. A facility operator may use an automated card shuffling device which inserts the stack of cards directly into a dealing sh
36.05.03.28.htm 36.05.03.28. 28 Procedure for Dealing Cards from a Manual Dealing Shoe.. A. Requirements. If a manual dealing shoe is used, it shall be located on the table in a location approved by the Commission, and the following requirements shall be met:1) After the procedures required under Regulation .27 of this chapter have been completed, the stacked deck of cards shall be placed in the dealing shoe by the dealer or by an automated card shuffling device.
36.05.03.29.htm 36.05.03.29. 29 Procedure for Dealing Cards from the Hand.. A. Requirements. If the cards are dealt from a dealer’s hand, the following requirements shall be met:1) An automated shuffling device shall be used to shuffle the cards.. 2) After the procedures required under Regulation .27 of this chapter have been completed, the dealer shall place the stacked deck of cards in either of the dealer’s hand.3) After the dealer has chosen the hand in which to hold the cards, the dea
36.05.03.30.htm 36.05.03.30. 30 Procedure for Dealing Cards from an Automated Dealing Shoe or Shuffler.. A. Requirements. If cards are dealt from an automated dealing shoe, the following requirements shall be met:1) After the procedures required under Regulation .27 of this chapter have been completed, the dealer shall place the cards in an automated dealing shoe or shuffler.2) Prior to the shoe or shuffler dispensing any stacks of cards, the dealer shall:. a) Announce “no more bets” and.
36.05.03.31.htm 36.05.03.31. 31 Mixing Tiles.. A. After receiving a set of tiles at the table, the dealer shall sort and inspect the tiles and the floorperson assigned to the table shall verify the inspection.B. Nothing in this section precludes a facility operator from cleaning the tiles prior to the inspection required in §C of this regulation.C. A dealer shall inspect the tiles at the gaming table by:. 1) Sorting a set of tiles into pairs;.
36.05.03.9999.htm 36.05.03.9999. Administrative History Effective date:. Regulations .01―24 adopted as an emergency provision effective March 1, 2013 (40:6 Md. R. 471) adopted permanently effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1044)Regulation .03F amended effective February 16, 2015 (42:3 Md. R. 319). Regulation .03H amended effective October 23, 2017 (44:21 Md. R. 985). Regulation .05P amended effective February 16, 2015 (42:3 Md. R. 319). Regulation .11 amended effective January 7, 2016 (
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page