Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

11 records match your request.

FileAbstract
30.03.06.00.htm 30.03.06.00. Title 30 MARYLAND INSTITUTE FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEMS (MIEMSS) Subtitle 03 EMS OPERATIONAL PROGRAMS Chapter 06 Base Stations Authority: Education Article, §13-509, 13-510, and 13-516, Annotated Code of Maryland
30.03.06.01.htm 30.03.06.01. 01 Scope and Definitions.. A. This chapter governs the approval and operation of EMS base stations as part of the Maryland Emergency Medical Services Plan.B. Definitions.. 1) In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. 2) Terms Defined.. a) “Digital Emergency Medical Services Telephone System (DEMSTEL) Telephone” means the telephone system by which hospitals and public safety agencies Statewide can maintain communications in emergency situations when the Publ
30.03.06.02.htm 30.03.06.02. 02 Base Stations in General.. An EMS base station designated by MIEMSS shall:. A. Be a unit of a licensed hospital;. B. Operate 24 hours a day;. C. Have communications equipment as required by MIEMSS to provide necessary communications with ambulances and MIEMSS;D. In collaboration with MIEMSS, maintain all MIEMSS required communications equipment in working order, including:1) EMRC Radio with voice recorder; and. 2) Demstel Telephone, where deployed;.
30.03.06.03.htm 30.03.06.03. 03 Personnel.. A. Base Station Medical Director. The Base Station Medical Director shall be a licensed Maryland physician authorized to provide online medical direction who has been appointed by the hospital pursuant to a written job description.B. Base Station Coordinator. The Base Station Coordinator shall be a licensed Maryland registered nurse authorized to participate in online medical direction who has been appointed by the hospital pursuant to a written job description.
30.03.06.04.htm 30.03.06.04. 04 Online Medical Direction.. A. Online medical direction as required in the Maryland Medical Protocols for Emergency Medical Services Provider shall be:1) Given directly by a physician authorized to provide medical direction; or. 2) Given directly by a resident or fellow under the direct supervision of a physician authorized to provide medical direction; or3) Relayed from a physician authorized to provide medical direction through a registered nurse, a physician assistant or a nu
30.03.06.05.htm 30.03.06.05. 05 Quality Improvement.. A. The hospital of which the base station is a unit, or the free standing emergency center if the base station is within a free standing emergency center, shall:1) Monitor and participate in MEMRAD;. 2) Monitor their utilization of CHATS alerts; and. 3) Participate in mitigation strategies to improve systems efficiencies and patient safety.. B. The base station director and base station coordinator shall:.
30.03.06.06.htm 30.03.06.06. 06 Base Station Approval and Renewal.. A. An applicant for designation or redesignation as a base station shall apply by filing an approved application with MIEMSS.B. Upon receipt of a completed application, MIEMSS shall:. 1) Visit the applicant;. 2) Interview the physician designated as base station director;. 3) Interview the licensed registered nurse designated as the base station coordinator;. 4) Consult the EMS regional councils most likely to use the applicant for o
30.03.06.07.htm 30.03.06.07. 07 Appeal Process.. A. A base station may appeal a designation decision by MIEMSS to the EMS Board by filing a notice of appeal with the Executive Director of MIEMSS within 15 days after receipt of the decision.B. A base station that files an appeal will be granted a hearing before the EMS Board or, if the Board so elects and notifies the applicant, the Office of Administrative Hearings.C. An appeal hearing is governed by COMAR 28.02.01.. D. If the hearing is cond
30.03.06.08.htm 30.03.06.08. 08 Specialty Base Stations and Consultation Centers.. A. MIEMSS may designate base stations as specialty base stations consistent with the particular base station's affiliation with a Maryland designated trauma or specialty center.B. MIEMSS may designate base stations as specialty consultation centers for pediatrics, hazardous materials, and other specialties as necessary.
30.03.06.09.htm 30.03.06.09. 09 Out-of-State Trauma and Specialty Consultation Centers.. A. Out-of-State trauma and specialty hospitals which have entered agreements with MIEMSS under COMAR 30.08.01.03 shall have the equipment necessary to conduct a dual consult between EMS and a Maryland base station for each Maryland patient transported to the out-of-State trauma or specialty center.B. Physicians not authorized to practice in Maryland must have a dual consult with a Maryland base station in order to have a
30.03.06.9999.htm 30.03.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 15, 1999 (26:24 Md. R. 1859). Regulation .02A amended effective July 1, 2002 (29:12 Md. R. 931). Regulation .03A amended effective December 19, 2005 (32:25 Md. R. 1946). Regulation .05 amended effective July 1, 2002 (29:12 Md. R. 931). Regulation .07B amended effective December 19, 2005 (32:25 Md. R. 1946). Regulation .08 amended effective July 1, 2002 (29:12 Md. R. 931).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page