Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
20.95.02.00.htm 20.95.02.00. Title 20 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Subtitle 95 TRANSPORTATION Chapter 02 Overhead Clearances of Railroads Authority: Public Utilities Article, §2-121, 5-101, and 9-401―9-403, Annotated Code of Maryland
20.95.02.01.htm 20.95.02.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Height of a freight car" means the distance between the top of the rail and the top of the running board.2) "Main track" means track on which the authorized speed of freight trains is in excess of 30 miles per hour.3) "Overhead clearance" means the vertical distance from the level of the top of the highest rail to a structure or obstruction above.4) "Side of a freight car
20.95.02.02.htm 20.95.02.02. 02 Exemptions.. A. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as preventing the movement or distribution of material over tracks when that material is necessary in the construction or maintenance of the tracks, nor in the movement of special work equipment used in the construction, maintenance, or operation of the railroad, provided those movements shall be carried on under conditions reasonably necessary to provide for the safety of all concerned.B. If, in any particular
20.95.02.03.htm 20.95.02.03. 03 Overhead Clearances.. A. The minimum overhead clearance above railroad tracks which are used or proposed to be used for transporting freight cars shall be 22 feet, except as otherwise provided in these regulations. Structures constructed before July 28, 1953 may be maintained at existing clearances and additional tracks may be constructed and existing tracks reconstructed under them at the same clearances.B. The overhead clearance above the top of the rail of tracks located at th
20.95.02.04.htm 20.95.02.04. 04 Side Clearances.. A. Minimum side clearances from the center line of tangent railroad tracks, which are used or proposed to be used for transporting freight cars, except as otherwise prescribed in these regulations, shall be as shown below. However, structures, including platforms and tracks, constructed before July 28, 1953, may be maintained and extended at the existing clearances.B. All structures and obstructions above the top of the rail except those s
20.95.02.05.htm 20.95.02.05. 05 Overhead and Side Clearances.. A. Clearances That May Be Decreased.. 1) The overhead and side clearances prescribed in these regulations may be decreased to the extent of a line extending diagonally downward from a point 4 feet from the center line of track 22 feet above the top of the rail to a point 8 feet 6 inches from the center line of track at 15 feet 3 inches above the top of the rail.2) For tracks located at entrances to and inside buildings with 18 feet ove
20.95.02.06.htm 20.95.02.06. 06 Clearance Between Parallel Tracks.. A. The minimum distance between the center lines of parallel tracks shall be not less than 14 feet for main tracks and not less than 13 feet 6 inches for yard and side tracks except as otherwise provided in these regulations.B. The center line of any track, except a main track or a passing track, parallel and adjacent to a main track or a passing track, shall be at least 15 feet from the center line of the main track or p
20.95.02.07.htm 20.95.02.07. 07 Other Conditions and Obstructions Adjacent to Tracks.. A. Merchandise, material, or other articles may not knowingly be permitted to remain piled or assembled on the ground or on platforms adjacent to any track at a distance less than 8 feet 6 inches from the center line of track. On industrial tracks the responsibility for compliance with this regulation shall rest with the industry. A suitable line or other marker should be maintained at a distance of 8 feet 6 inches from t
20.95.02.08.htm 20.95.02.08. 08 Lesser Clearances Created Before July 28, 1953.. Except as otherwise provided in these regulations, where the overhead or side clearances between a track and any building, structure, or facility are less than the minimum prescribed in these regulations, but were created before July 28, 1953, the minimum clearances prescribed in these regulations shall be provided whenever the building, structure, or facility is relocated or reconstructed. However, the Commission will co
20.95.02.09.htm 20.95.02.09. 09 Compliance.. Except as provided in these regulations, a railroad corporation may not operate or permit to be operated any cars, trains, motors, engines, or other rolling equipment over its own tracks, or industrial sidings directly connected with its own tracks, or connected with its own tracks through other industrial sidings, on which overhead or side clearances, or clearances between tracks, are less than the minimum prescribed in these regulations, if the
20.95.02.10.htm 20.95.02.10. 10 Due Care.. These regulations do not constitute a finding by the Commission that compliance or noncompliance shall be determinative of the question of due care.
20.95.02.9999.htm 20.95.02.9999. Administrative History Effective date: July 28, 1953 (Order No. 50138).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page