Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

9 records match your request.

FileAbstract
20.70.05.00.htm 20.70.05.00. Title 20 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Subtitle 70 SERVICE SUPPLIED BY WATER COMPANIES Chapter 05 Meter Requirements Authority: Public Utilities Article, ยง2-121, 5-101, and 5-303, Annotated Code of Maryland
20.70.05.01.htm 20.70.05.01. 01 Metering of Water.. A. Customer Use. Unless the authorized tariff provides for flat-rate billing for the customer class, all water sold by a utility shall be on the basis of meter measurement.B. Utility Use. Wherever practicable, the use of water within the utility itself, or by administrative units associated with it, shall be metered.
20.70.05.02.htm 20.70.05.02. 02 Meter Reading Records.. The meter reading sheets, cards, or records from which bills are prepared shall show the following information:A. Customer's name, address, and rate schedule;. B. Identifying number or description of the meter, or both;. C. Meter readings;. D. Date of meter reading;. E. If the reading has been estimated; and. F. Any applicable multiplier or constant..
20.70.05.03.htm 20.70.05.03. 03 Inventory Records.. Each utility shall maintain records of each meter or associated metering device, or both, which will identify each item as to its design, capacity, and application. The identifying information may include, as applicable: manufacturer, number, type, size, capacity, multiplier and constants.
20.70.05.04.htm 20.70.05.04. 04 History Records.. Each utility shall maintain records for each meter or associated metering device, or both, which shall show the dates of installation and removal from service, together with the location.
20.70.05.05.htm 20.70.05.05. 05 Meter Test Records.. A. Each utility shall maintain test records for each meter, which shall include the following:. 1) The date and reason for the test;. 2) The reading of the meter before making the test;. 3) The accuracy "as found" at each rate of flow; and. 4) The accuracy "as left" at each rate of flow.. B. If the test of the meter is made by using a standard meter, then the utility shall retain all data taken at the time of the test in sufficiently co
20.70.05.06.htm 20.70.05.06. 06 Meter Reading Interval.. Meters shall be read at regular intervals as specified in the utility's tariff..
20.70.05.07.htm 20.70.05.07. 07 Condition of Meter.. A meter may not be installed which is mechanically defective, has an incorrect correction factor, or which does not meet the requirements of COMAR 20.70.06.05. The capacity of the meter and the index mechanism should be consistent with the water requirements of customer.
20.70.05.9999.htm 20.70.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: July 1, 1968 (Order No. 57171). Regulation .01A amended effective May 14, 2001 (28:9 Md. R. 889).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page