Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

9 records match your request.

FileAbstract
20.55.07.00.htm 20.55.07.00. Title 20 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Subtitle 55 SERVICE SUPPLIED BY GAS COMPANIES Chapter 07 Metering Tests Authority: Public Utilities Article, §2-121, 5-101, 7-301, and 7-302, Annotated Code of Maryland
20.55.07.01.htm 20.55.07.01. 01 Test Procedures.. A. General. The test of any meter or associated devices, or both, shall consist of a comparison of its accuracy with the accuracy of a working standard or may consist of other methods referenced in these regulations.B. Test Equipment Capacity. The test equipment shall be of sufficient capacity and ranges to test meters or associated devices, or both, under the conditions specified in Regulation .02 of this chapter.C. Accepted Good Practice
20.55.07.02.htm 20.55.07.02. 02 Accuracies.. A. Use of Tolerances. All tolerances are to be interpreted as maximum permissible variation from the condition of zero error. In making adjustments, no advantage of the prescribed tolerance limits may be taken to set meters fast.B. Reading and Recording Data.. 1) Maximum Readability. In any test or calibration, the devices or instruments used in the test or calibration shall be read to the maximum degree of readability.2) Degree of Accuracy. Th
20.55.07.03.htm 20.55.07.03. 03 Pre-Installation Tests.. A. Meter Condition. Before a meter may be installed for revenue billing purposes the utility shall inspect and test the meter, and adjust it if necessary, so that its proof is within the tolerances specified in Regulation .02.B. Sample Testing New Meters. New meters may be sample tested for proof in accordance with a utility's sample plan of testing acceptable to the Commis1) The meter may not leak when subjected to pressure and checked for leaks by:.
20.55.07.04.htm 20.55.07.04. 04 Request Tests.. A. Request For Test. Upon request by a customer and at no charge, the utility shall make a test of the accuracy of registration of the meter serving the customer, provided that these tests need not be made more frequently than once in 18 months.B. Customer May Observe. The customer, or his representative, may be present when the meter is tested.C. Report to Customer. A report of the results of the test shall be made to the customer within a re
20.55.07.05.htm 20.55.07.05. 05 Referee Tests.. A. Application For Test. Upon written application to the Commission by a customer or a utility, a test will be made of the customer's meter as soon as practicable by a representative of the Commission, provided that these tests need not be made more frequently than once in 18 months.B. Deposit For Test. The application shall be accompanied by a deposit as indicated: Gas meter―10.. C. Notice to Utility. On receipt of the request from a customer, the Commis
20.55.07.06.htm 20.55.07.06. 06 As Found Tests.. Meters or associated metering devices, or both, shall be tested before they are adjusted, repaired, or retired.
20.55.07.07.htm 20.55.07.07. 07 In-Service Performance Test Program.. A. Test Program. A utility in-service performance test program shall be designed to automatically adjust the number of meters required to be tested by a utility based solely on the performance of the utility's meters. In-service performance tests shall be made in accordance with the requirements of COMAR 20.55.02.02B.B. Location of Tests. In-service performance tests may be made on the customer's premises, in the utility's shop, or in an ap
20.55.07.9999.htm 20.55.07.9999. Administrative History Effective date: July 1, 1964 (Order No. 55567). Chapter revised effective October 21, 1974 (Order No. 60922). Regulation .05A, B amended effective May 5, 1986 (13:9 Md. R. 1032) ―. Chapter revised effective February 7, 2000 (27:2 Md. R. 146).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page