Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

9 records match your request.

FileAbstract
20.53.06.00.htm 20.53.06.00. Title 20 PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Subtitle 53 COMPETITIVE ELECTRICITY SUPPLY Chapter 06 Nonresidential Customer Protection Authority: Public Utilities Article, §2-113, 2-121, 5-101, and 7-507, Annotated Code of Maryland
20.53.06.01.htm 20.53.06.01. 01 Scope.. This chapter applies to supplier services to nonresidential customers..
20.53.06.02.htm 20.53.06.02. 02 Enrollment.. A. A supplier may not enroll a customer without the customer's consent.. B. A customer's choice of electricity supplier is the electricity supplier with the last enrollment of the customer received by the utility 12 days before the customer's next meter reading date.
20.53.06.03.htm 20.53.06.03. 03 Termination.. A. Except as provided under §B of this regulation, an electric company may not terminate service for failure of a customer to pay supplier charges.B. If a utility purchases the receivables of a supplier under COMAR 20.53.05.03, the purchased supplier receivables become utility charges for the purpose of termination of service.
20.53.06.04.htm 20.53.06.04. 04 Contract Requirements.. A. Only a person licensed under COMAR 20.51 as a supplier may execute an electricity supply contract with a customer.B. A supplier contract shall contain all material terms and conditions..
20.53.06.05.htm 20.53.06.05. 05 Notice of Enrollment.. A. Form and Presentation.. 1) A supplier and the utility shall provide written notice of enrollment to a customer entering into a service agreement with the supplier on the next business day following the supplier's receipt of the utility's enrollment response.2) A supplier's presentation of a signed copy of the customer's contract at any time before enrollment constitutes sufficient written notice of enrollment to the customers.
20.53.06.06.htm 20.53.06.06. 06 Cancellation of Supply Service.. A. Except as provided under §D of this regulation or in a tariff regarding supplier default, a utility may remove a customer from supplier services only if directed by a supplier, subject to applicable bankruptcy law.B. A supplier shall process a customer's request to cancel supply services not later than the end of the second utility business day after the customer's cancellation request.C. A supplier shall notify the customer's utility
20.53.06.07.htm 20.53.06.07. 07 Rescission Period.. A supplier is not required to offer a contract rescission period..
20.53.06.9999.htm 20.53.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: June 20, 2008 (35:11 Md. R. 1043). Regulation .06 amended effective April 6, 2009 (36:7 Md. R. 527).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page