Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
11.05.06.00.htm 11.05.06.00. Title 11 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Subtitle 05 MARYLAND PORT ADMINISTRATION Chapter 06 Deposit of Dredged Materials on Administration Property Authority: Transportation Article, ยง6-204, Annotated Code of Maryland
11.05.06.01.htm 11.05.06.01. 01 Scope.. These regulations govern the deposit by any person of dredged material on property owned, leased, or operated by the Maryland Port Administration.
11.05.06.02.htm 11.05.06.02. 02 Intent.. These regulations are intended to enable the Maryland Port Administration to enhance the flow of international and interstate commerce through the Port of Baltimore by making available certain portions of its property for use, to the extent available, as containment sites for dredged material generated by maritime businesses located in and around the Port of Baltimore.
11.05.06.03.htm 11.05.06.03. 03 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Dredged material" means material excavated or dredged from the waters of the State.. 2) "Facility" means a containment structure intended for the confinement of dredged material, located on property owned, leased, or operated by the MPA.3) "MPA" means the Maryland Port Administration.. 4) "Person" means:. a) An individual or a corporation, government or g
11.05.06.04.htm 11.05.06.04. 04 Deposit of Dredged Material.. A. As a condition of and before depositing dredged material in a facility, a person shall:. 1) Obtain, at the person's own cost and expense, and keep in force until depositing is completed, all permits and certifications necessary for dredging or deposit of dredged material;2) Submit to the Deputy Director for Harbor Development for approval plans and specifications detailing the proposed construction or depositing to be performed, with those pla
11.05.06.05.htm 11.05.06.05. 05 Fee.. The fee for depositing dredged material in a facility shall be a reasonable fee, to be determined by, and in the sole discretion of, the MPA, of not less than $2 per cubic yard. If the fee is in the form of an exchange of property, goods, or services, or all of these, it requires the approval of the Maryland Port Commission.
11.05.06.06.htm 11.05.06.06. 06 Exceptions.. The fee requirements as set forth in Regulation .05 of this chapter do not apply to the MPA or its contractors or subcontractors, or other agencies of the State.
11.05.06.9999.htm 11.05.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: June 7, 1982 (9:11 Md. R. 1128). Regulation .02 amended effective April 6, 2009 (36:7 Md. R. 525). Regulation .03 amended effective October 15, 1990 (17:20 Md. R. 2429) July 3, 1995 (22:13 Md. R. 968)Regulation .03B amended effective April 6, 2009 (36:7 Md. R. 525). Regulation .04 amended effective April 6, 2009 (36:7 Md. R. 525). Regulation .04A amended effective October 15, 1990 (17:20 Md. R. 2429) July 3, 1995 (22:13 Md. R. 968)
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page