Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.58.05.00.htm 10.58.05.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 58―BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS AND THERAPISTS Chapter 05―Continuing Education Authority: Health Occupations Article, §17-205, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.58.05.01.htm 10.58.05.01. 01 Scope.. This chapter applies to all professional counselors and therapists who wish to renew or reinstate their licensure or certification in the State.
10.58.05.02.htm 10.58.05.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Accredited institution of higher education" means a college or university accredited by a national or regional accrediting body recognized by the Council on Post-Secondary Accreditation.2) "Activity" means any program, publication, course, institute, seminar, lecture, conference, workshop, symposium, or professional meeting that meets the criteria and objecti
10.58.05.03.htm 10.58.05.03. 03 Requirements.. A. CEU Requirements. The certificate or license holder shall complete a minimum of 40 CEUs in each renewal period, as follows:1) At least 30 CEUs shall be in Category A activities and not more than 10 CEUs may be in Category B activities; or2) All 40 CEUs may be in Category A activities.. B. CEUs that are in excess of requirements may not be carried over to the next renewal period.. C. A certificate or license holder who has a renewal period of less than 2
10.58.05.04.htm 10.58.05.04. 04 Continuing Education Qualifications.. A. To qualify for approval by the Board, continuing education activities shall employ didactic and experiential methods to meet one of the following objectives:1) Maintain professional competency;. 2) Increase professional skills and knowledge;. 3) Prepare for new roles or responsibilities in the practice of counseling or therapy; or. 4) Expand the science of counseling and therapy theory, method, or practice.. B. The following activiti
10.58.05.05.htm 10.58.05.05. 05 Categories of Continuing Education ― Category A.. A. The Board may approve the following activities for CEUs in Category A:. 1) Attending formally organized Category A programs as follows:. a) The programs shall meet the following criteria:. i) The program is offered by a sponsor approved by the Board to present Category A programs,. ii) The program is intended for a professional mental health audience,. iii) The program has a stated purpose and defined content area,.
10.58.05.06.htm 10.58.05.06. 06 Categories of Continuing Education ― Category B.. A. The Board may approve the following activities for CEUs in Category B:. 1) Attendance at or presentation of informal courses, in-house colloquia, invited speaker sessions, in-house seminars, and case conferences which are specifically designed for training, teaching, or both;2) Attendance at or presentation of informal non-publicized programs offered at professional or scientific meetings of local, state, regional, nationa
10.58.05.07.htm 10.58.05.07. 07 Authorization of Sponsored Continuing Education Programs.. A. Authorizing Sponsored Programs.. 1) The Board shall establish a committee to advise the Board on continuing education.. 2) The committee shall evaluate and the Board may authorize applicants to sponsor Category A programs.3) The committee may recommend Board approval of programs by authorized sponsors for Category A according to the objectives stated in Regulations .04A and .05 of this chapter.
10.58.05.08.htm 10.58.05.08. 08 Failure to Meet Continuing Education Requirements.. A. Reporting Requirements.. 1) The certificate holder or licensee shall complete and submit a form attesting to satisfactory completion of the continuing education requirements for each renewal.2) The certificate holder or licensee who is audited shall provide full documentation of CEUs as set forth in Regulation .03D of this chapter on a completed form provided by the Board.3) The Board shall audit a percentage of certifica
10.58.05.09.htm 10.58.05.09. 09 Reinstatement.. A. Within 1 calendar year after the certificate or license renewal date, the Board may reinstate the certificate or license of a certificate holder or licensee otherwise entitled to reinstatement under Health Occupations Article, §17-310(b) and 17-3A-09(b) Annotated Code of Maryland, whose certificate or license was not renewed due to failure to complete continuing education requirements for renewal if the certificate holder or licensee:1) Completed within that
10.58.05.10.htm 10.58.05.10. 10 Inactive Status.. A. In accordance with Health Occupations Article, §17-310 and 17-3A-09, Annotated Code of Maryland, a request to transfer a certificate or license to inactive status shall be granted on written request and payment of the fee set forth in COMAR 10.58.02.B. The procedure as shown in §A of this regulation may occur only if the certificate or license is still active at the time application for inactive status is made.C. A certificate holder o
10.58.05.9999.htm 10.58.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: May 13, 1991 (18:9 Md. R. 1009). Regulation .09 adopted effective August 3, 1992 (19:15 Md. R. 1391). Regulations .01―09 repealed and new Regulations .01―10 adopted effective September 4, 2000 (27:17 Md. R. 1621)
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page