Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.57.04.00.htm 10.57.04.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 57 BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION OF RESIDENTIAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM PROFESSIONALS Chapter 04 Continuing Education Authority: Health Occupations Article, §20-205, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.57.04.01.htm 10.57.04.01. 01 Conditions of Certification Renewal; Continuing Education Units Required.. A. The Board shall renew a certificate for an additional 2-year period if the certified program administrator:1) Otherwise is entitled to be certified as set forth in COMAR 10.57.02;. 2) Pays to the Board the renewal fee as set forth in COMAR 10.57.06; and. 3) Submits to the Board:. a) A renewal application on the form that the Board requires; and. b) Satisfactory evidence of having completed:.
10.57.04.02.htm 10.57.04.02. 02 Qualifying Continuing Education.. A. The certified program administrator or certified residential child and youth care practitioner shall complete continuing education units that foster improvement, advancement, and extension of the certified program administrator's or certified residential child and youth care practitioner professional skill and knowledge relating to residential child care programs.B. Continuing education may include:. 1) Academic course work w
10.57.04.03.htm 10.57.04.03. 03 Obtaining Board Approval for Continuing Education Activities.. A. Authorization of Sponsors of Continuing Education.. 1) The following organizations are recognized by the Board as automatic sponsors, and may sponsor, or approve, or both, continuing education:a) State, regional, national, or international associations for:. i) Child and family services;. ii) Dietetics;. iii) Education;. iv) Medical or allied health professionals;. v) Professional counseling or therapy;.
10.57.04.04.htm 10.57.04.04. 04 Reporting, Documenting, and Auditing Compliance with Continuing Education Requirements.. A. A certified program administrator or certified residential child and youth care practitioner who has completed the continuing education requirements shall attest to that on a form supplied by the Board as part of the application for certificate renewal.B. The Board shall audit a percentage of certified program administrators and certified residential child and youth care prac
10.57.04.05.htm 10.57.04.05. 05 Waiver of Continuing Education Requirements.. The Board, at its discretion, may waive all or part of the requirements of Regulation .01A(3)b) or B(3)b) of this chapter.
10.57.04.9999.htm 10.57.04.9999. Administrative History Effective date:. Regulations .01―04 adopted as an emergency provision effective January 7, 2008 (35:9 Md. R. 894) adopted permanently effective April 7, 2008 (35:7 Md. R. 749) ―Chapter revised and recodified from COMAR 10.57.03 effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 617). Regulation .01A amended effective March 3, 2014 (41:4 Md. R. 302).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page