Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.57.03.00.htm 10.57.03.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 57 BOARD FOR THE CERTIFICATION OF RESIDENTIAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM PROFESSIONALS Chapter 03 Certification ― Residential Child and Youth Care Practitioners Authority: Health Occupations Article, §20-205, 20-301, 20-302.1, 20-303, 20-305, 20-307, 20-310, and 20-311, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.57.03.01.htm 10.57.03.01. 01 Application Procedures.. A. In order to obtain a certificate as a residential child and youth care practitioner, the applicant shall submit to the Board:1) An application on the form provided by the Board;. 2) The application fee set forth in COMAR 10.57.07; and. 3) Evidence the applicant:. a) Meets the academic and experience requirements set forth in Regulation .02 of this chapter;. b) Is of good moral character;.
10.57.03.02.htm 10.57.03.02. 02 Academic and Experience.. A. Academic Experience. For certification as a certified residential child and youth care practitioner, an applicant shall submit a certified copy of transcripts with school seals to document the following to the Board:1) Receipt of a high school diploma or equivalent;. 2) Evidence of at least 2 years experience in the health and human services field; and. 3) Either:. a) Successful completion of an approved residential child and youth care pr
10.57.03.03.htm 10.57.03.03. 03 Certification by Completion of an Approved Residential Child and Youth Care Practitioner Training Program.A. In order to obtain a certification certificate as a residential child and youth care practitioner by completion of an approved residential child and youth care training program, the applicant shall:1) Submit to the Board the documentation required in Regulations .01 and .02 of this chapter; and.
10.57.03.04.htm 10.57.03.04. 04 Examination Procedures.. A. An applicant shall pass a Board-approved examination before certification.. B. A minimum passing score of 75 percent is required on the examination.. C. An applicant shall pass the examination within 180 days of hire.. D. Reexamination. An applicant who fails an examination may take the next examination given by the Board.E. Applicants Requiring Special Accommodation..
10.57.03.05.htm 10.57.03.05. 05 Action on Application.. A. Upon review of a completed application, the Board shall do one of the following:. 1) Deny certification; or. 2) Notify the applicant that the applicant is qualified to take the examination.. B. Denial of Applications.. 1) The Board may deny certification if the applicant has:. a) Not completed the academic and experience requirements in Regulation .02 of this chapter;. b) Failed the examination requirements in Regulation .03 of this chapter;.
10.57.03.06.htm 10.57.03.06. 06 Expiration and Renewal.. A. Unless the Board suspends or revokes the certificate, the certification:. 1) Is effective for 2 years from the date issued; and. 2) Authorizes the individual to perform direct responsibilities related to activities of daily living, self-help, and socialization skills in a residential child care program.B. At least 1 month before the certificate expires, the Board shall send to the certified residential child and youth care practitioner by electronic
10.57.03.07.htm 10.57.03.07. 07 Reinstatement.. A. The Board shall reinstate the certificate of a residential child and youth care practitioner who has failed to renew the certificate for any reason, if the individual:1) Has not had the certificate suspended or revoked;. 2) Pays to the Board the reinstatement fee as established in COMAR 10.57.07;. 3) Submits to the Board:. a) Evidence of completion of 20 continuing education units within the last 2 years;. b) Evidence of having submitted to a State and nat
10.57.03.08.htm 10.57.03.08. 08 Duplicate Certificate.. The Board shall issue a duplicate certificate to the certificate holder if:. A. The certificate holder has a change of name and does the following:. 1) Makes the request to the Board in writing on the form provided by the Board;. 2) Provides appropriate legal documentation of the change;. 3) Pays the fee as specified in COMAR 10.57.07; and. 4) Surrenders the current certificate;.
10.57.03.09.htm 10.57.03.09. 09 Display of Certificate and Renewal Certificates.. A. A certified residential child care and youth care practitioner shall provide to the residential child care program where they are employed:1) The certificate card; or. 2) Written verification from the Board of their certification.. B. Upon renewal of certification, the certified residential child and youth care practitioner shall provide to the residential child care program where they are employed:
10.57.03.10.htm 10.57.03.10. 10 Tiered Certification.. A. Tier 1.. 1) Tier 1 certification may be obtained by an individual who:. a) Has obtained an Associate’s or Bachelor’s degree and has been continuously employed as a residential child and youth care practitioner for at least 2 years before October 1, 2015; orb) Has obtained a high school diploma or GED and has been continuously employed as a residential child and youth care practitioner for at least 2 years before October 1, 2015.
10.57.03.9999.htm 10.57.03.9999. Administrative History Effective date:. Chapter, Continuing Education, recodified to COMAR 10.57.04 effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 617) ―Regulations .01―12 adopted under a new Chapter, COMAR 10.57.03, Certification ― Residential Child and Youth Care Practitioners, effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 617)Regulation .01A amended effective September 29, 2014 (41:19 Md. R. 1080). Regulation .13 adopted effective September 29, 2014 (41:19 Md. R. 1080) ―.
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page