Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

14 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.44.19.00.htm 10.44.19.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 44 BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS Chapter 19 Dental Radiation Technologist Authority: Health Occupations Article, ยง1-212 and 4-505, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.44.19.01.htm 10.44.19.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Maryland Board of Dental Examiners.. 2) "Dental radiation technologist" means an individual other than a licensed dentist or a licensed dental hygienist who practices dental radiation technology.3) "Direct supervision" means that the supervising dentist is in the dental office and personally:. a) Diagnoses the condition to be treated:.
10.44.19.02.htm 10.44.19.02. 02 Certification Required.. An individual shall be currently certified by the Board as a dental radiation technologist before the individual may practice dental radiation technology on a human being in this State.
10.44.19.03.htm 10.44.19.03. 03 Qualifications.. A. Except as otherwise provided in these regulations, to qualify to be certified as a dental radiation technologist, an applicant shall be an individual who:1) Is 18 years old or older;. 2) Is of good moral character;. 3) Holds a high school degree or the equivalent;. 4) Satisfactorily completes the Board-approved educational requirements established by the Maryland State Dental Association or the Maryland Dental Society;5) Successfully completes
10.44.19.04.htm 10.44.19.04. 04 Certification.. Except as otherwise provided in these regulations, the Board shall certify as a dental radiation technologist an individual who:A. Meets the qualifications for certification;. B. Applies for certification on a form provided by the Board; and. C. Pays a fee to the Board as set forth in COMAR 10.44.20..
10.44.19.05.htm 10.44.19.05. 05 Term and Renewal of Certification.. A. Except as provided in Regulation .06 of this chapter, a certification as a dental radiation technologist expires on the second anniversary of the issuance of the certification unless it is renewed for an additional 2-year term as provided in this regulation.B. At least 2 months before a certification as a dental radiation technologist expires, the Board shall send, by first-class mail to the last known address of the individual s
10.44.19.06.htm 10.44.19.06. 06 One-Time Transitional Renewal for Even-Numbered Certificate Holders.. A. A dental radiation technologist scheduled to renew a dental radiation technologist certificate on or before March 1, 2017, whose dental radiation technologist certificate number ends with an even number (0, 2, 4, 6, or 8) shall submit 1/2 of the renewal fee as specified in COMAR 10.44.20 for a 1-year certificate which shall expire on March 1, 2018, and thereafter, if renewed, shall expire biennially.
10.44.19.07.htm 10.44.19.07. 07 Reinstatement.. An individual holding an expired certification to practice dental radiation technology may apply for reinstatement if the individual:A. Completes a dental radiation technology reinstatement application;. B. Provides proof of 10 hours of dental continuing education from Board-approved courses of which:. 1) 4 hours shall be in radiology; and. 2) 2 hours shall be in infection control; and.
10.44.19.08.htm 10.44.19.08. 08 Prohibitions.. A. An individual may not practice dental radiation technology on a human being in this State unless the individual is certified by the Board as a dental radiation technologist.B. An individual shall be certified by the Board as a dental radiation technologist before a licensed dentist may employ the individual to practice dental radiation technology.
10.44.19.09.htm 10.44.19.09. 09 Title.. A certified dental radiation technologist may be referred to as a dental assistant certified to practice dental radiation technology.
10.44.19.10.htm 10.44.19.10. 10 Supervision.. A certified dental radiation technologist shall perform the duties of a dental radiation technologist under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist.
10.44.19.11.htm 10.44.19.11. 11 Display of Certificate.. Each holder of a certificate to practice dental radiation technology shall display the certificate conspicuously in the office where the holder is engaged in practice.
10.44.19.12.htm 10.44.19.12. 12 Penalties for Violations of These Regulations.. A. Subject to the hearing provisions of this chapter, the Board may deny a certificate to practice dental radiation technology, reprimand any certified dental radiation technologist, place any certified dental radiation technologist on probation, or suspend or revoke the certificate of any certified dental radiation technologist, if the holder of the certificate:1) Practices dental radiation technology in an incompetent manner;.
10.44.19.9999.htm 10.44.19.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 18, 1991 (18:3 Md. R. 306). Regulation .03 amended effective March 8, 1999 (26:5 Md. R. 392) April 12, 2004 (31:7 Md. R. 585). Regulation .04 amended effective November 20, 1994 (21:23 Md. R. 1934). Regulation .05C amended effective November 20, 1994 (21:23 Md. R. 1934) April 1, 2002 (29:6 Md. R. 568) April 12, 2004 (31:7 Md. R. 585)Regulation .05D adopted effective February 23, 1998 (25:4 Md. R. 244). Regulation .05D amended e
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page