Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.43.04.00.htm 10.43.04.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 43 BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS Chapter 04 Licensure by Credentials for Chiropractors Authority: Health Occupations Article, §3-302.1 and 3-305, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.43.04.01.htm 10.43.04.01. 01 Preface and Scope.. A. Preface. The Board of Chiropractic Examiners has established guidelines for licensure by credentials. This method of licensure is a special privilege granted by present statute, and is secured for those candidates who possess the necessary credentials required to practice chiropractic in the State. The requirements for licensure are stringent in order to insure the public is adequately protected and that licensure may be granted only to those
10.43.04.02.htm 10.43.04.02. 02 Eligibility.. A. A chiropractor is eligible for licensure by credentials if the applicant has graduated and received the degree Doctor of Chiropractic (D.C. from a chiropractic college accredited by the Council on Chiropractic Education (C.C.E. or its successor.B. The applicant shall:. 1) Be of good moral character and have submitted to the Board three letters of recommendation, one of which shall be sent by the state licensing board in which the applicant is currently licensed;
10.43.04.03.htm 10.43.04.03. 03 Application Procedures.. A. An applicant shall submit the necessary information as set forth in the Health Occupations Article, §3-303, Annotated Code Maryland.B. The Board may investigate the applicant to insure compliance with all provisions of this chapter.. C. An applicant shall submit to the Board satisfactory evidence of having completed a State and national criminal history records check in accordance with Health Occupations Article, §3–302.1, Annotated Code of Maryland.
10.43.04.04.htm 10.43.04.04. 04 Requirements of Licensure.. At the Board's discretion, an applicant shall appear before the Board and demonstrate clinical competency in a manner and time to be determined by the Board.
10.43.04.05.htm 10.43.04.05. 05 Fees.. A. The fee for licensure by credentials shall be the same as that for licensure by examination.. B. Additional fees may be assessed by the Board for investigatory purposes.. C. The application fee is non-refundable..
10.43.04.9999.htm 10.43.04.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 17, 1984 (11:25 Md. R. 2134). Regulation .01 amended effective June 13, 2011 (38:12 Md. R. 705). Regulation .02A amended effective October 22, 2007 (34:21 Md. R. 1915). Regulation .02B amended effective August 6, 2001 (28:15 Md. R. 1398) January 6, 2014 (40:26 Md. R. 2164)Regulation .02C adopted effective January 6, 2014 (40:26 Md. R. 2164). Regulation .03B amended effective October 22, 2007 (34:21 Md. R. 1915).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page