Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

21 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.42.01.00.htm 10.42.01.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 42 BOARD OF SOCIAL WORK EXAMINERS Chapter 01 Regulations Governing Licensure Authority: Health Occupations Article, §19-101―19-502, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.42.01.01.htm 10.42.01.01. 01 Scope and Purpose.. A. This chapter applies to individuals practicing social work in the State.. B. The purpose of this chapter is to protect the public by:. 1) Providing criteria for licensure under the law for those who seek to practice social work; and. 2) Promoting and maintaining high standards of professional activity in social work..
10.42.01.02.htm 10.42.01.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Accredited" means receiving:. a) Accreditation from the Council on Social Work Education; or. b) Approval of a program for an individual applicant by the Council on Social Work Education's Foreign Equivalency Determination Service that the program is equivalent to a program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education.
10.42.01.03.htm 10.42.01.03. 03 Use of Title.. A. An individual shall be licensed by the Board in accordance with Health Occupations Article, Title 19, Annotated Code of Maryland, and this chapter, before that individual may be identified as a social worker and practice social work.B. The title "social worker" shall be used only by a licensed social worker.. C. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or provided in Health Occupations Article, §19-301(b) Annotated Code of Maryland, an individual licens
10.42.01.04.htm 10.42.01.04. 04 Independent Practice.. A. A certified social worker―clinical may engage in the independent practice of social work.. B. A certified social worker may engage in the independent practice of social work, except when rendering a diagnosis and performing psychotherapy.C. A licensed graduate social worker or licensed bachelor social worker may not engage in the independent practice of social work.
10.42.01.05.htm 10.42.01.05. 05 Licensure.. A. Bachelor Social Worker.. 1) The Board shall issue a bachelor social worker’s license to an applicant who has met the qualifications in Health Occupations Article, §19-302(a) and (b) Annotated Code of Maryland.2) If a bachelor social worker applies for licensure in a different category, the application shall be treated as an initial application subject to the appropriate fees.B. Graduate Social Worker.. 1) The Board shall issue a graduate social worker
10.42.01.06.htm 10.42.01.06. 06 Required Hours of Supervised Social Work Experience.. A. A candidate with experience obtained in Maryland shall have obtained a licensed graduate social worker license before beginning to obtain the requisite 3,000 hours of supervised social work experience.B. A candidate with 3,000 hours of supervised social work experience from another state or jurisdiction of the United States shall provide documentation that the candidate met the licensing, certification, or registration req
10.42.01.07.htm 10.42.01.07. 07 Examinations.. A. The general requirements for examination are:. 1) Completion of the application form;. 2) Payment of the application fee;. 3) Receipt of an official transcript indicating completion of an accredited program from the university or school awarding the applicable social work degree attained or, for applicants who are expected to receive the applicable social work degree at the end of the semester, official evidence under seal of the university or
10.42.01.08.htm 10.42.01.08. 08 Approval Notification.. A. The Board shall notify an applicant whether the applicant has been approved to take the pertinent licensure examination within 60 days of receiving the application.B. Approval shall be valid for 2 years from the date of approval.. C. After 2 years, the applicant shall:. 1) Reapply to take the appropriate licensure examination;. 2) Submit all of the required documentation; and. 3) Meet the current licensure requirements under this chapter..
10.42.01.09.htm 10.42.01.09. 09 Examinations ― Use of National Examination Boards Permitted.. The Board may use a national examination board such as the Association of Social Work Boards as the Board's agent in examining applicants.
10.42.01.10.htm 10.42.01.10. 10 Passing Score for Examination.. The passing grade for an examination is a scaled score of 75..
10.42.01.11.htm 10.42.01.11. 11 Reexamination.. A. An applicant who fails the examination:. 1) May retake the examination four times within the 12-month period after a failed examination; and. 2) May not retake the examination within 3 months of failing the examination.. B. An applicant may request and be granted or denied a waiver of the 3-month waiting period after failure of an examination upon proof of exceptional circumstances.
10.42.01.12.htm 10.42.01.12. 12 Licensure by Endorsement.. A. An applicant who holds or held a license or registration to practice social work in another state is eligible to be licensed in Maryland at the same level of licensure as the license the applicant holds or held in the other state.B. Bachelor Social Worker.. 1) The Board shall issue a bachelor social worker’s license to an applicant who has met the qualifications in Health Occupations Article, §19-302(a) and (b) Annotated Code of Maryland.
10.42.01.13.htm 10.42.01.13. 13 License Without Examination.. An individual who obtained licensure without examination under Ch. 853, Acts of 1975, Ch. 787, Acts of 1978, Ch. 189, Acts of 1983, or Ch. 393, Acts of 1984, is eligible to retain licensure at the level for which that individual was originally licensed if the license is renewed under the provisions of Regulation .15 of this chapter.
10.42.01.14.htm 10.42.01.14. 14 To Practice Social Work While a License Application is Pending.. A. An applicant may practice social work in Maryland without a license issued by the Board if the applicant has met the requirements established by this regulation and:1) Is:. a) Licensed in any other state to practice social work;. b) Qualified to practice social work by another country; or. c) Qualified to practice social work by a federal entity of the United States;. 2) Has submitted a comple
10.42.01.15.htm 10.42.01.15. 15 Licenses.. A. In addition to the requirements of Health Occupations Article, §19-306, Annotated Code of Maryland, the licensee shall be assigned a permanent license number that shall be in the official files of the Board.B. At the time of initial license, the Board shall issue a wall certificate which is not to be considered a license to practice social work in Maryland.C. The Board shall maintain an electronic record on its website of all licensees and the electronic
10.42.01.16.htm 10.42.01.16. 16 Renewal of License.. A. Licenses shall be renewed by October 31, every 2 years.. B. For renewal purposes, a new license issued during a given year shall be treated as if it had been issued on November 1 of that same year.C. Notification of renewal shall be sent to each licensee at the last known electronic or physical address on file with the Board at least 1 month before the expiration of theD. Before expiration of the license, the licensee shall submit to the Board the:.
10.42.01.17.htm 10.42.01.17. 17 Reinstatement After Failure to Renew.. A. The Board shall reinstate the license of an individual who has failed to renew a license which expired for any reason if the individual:1) Otherwise is entitled to be licensed;. 2) Complies with the continuing education requirements established by the Board for this purpose;. 3) Submits the application for reinstatement;. 4) Submits the continuing education report form with copies of the required continued education docu
10.42.01.18.htm 10.42.01.18. 18 Inactive Status.. A. A licensee who wishes to place a license on inactive status may do so by:. 1) Submission of a written application which contains the:. a) Date the license is to be placed on inactive status;. b) License number; and. c) Signature of the licensee requesting the inactive status of the license; and. 2) Payment of the appropriate fee for the status set forth in COMAR 10.42.05.. B. A license may be placed on inactive status for a maximum of 5 years from
10.42.01.19.htm 10.42.01.19. 19 Replacement of Wall Certificates.. A. The Board shall issue a replacement wall certificate upon written request by a licensee and payment of a replacement fee set forth in COMAR 10.42.05.B. If an original wall certificate is replaced, the licensee shall retain the original license number issued.
10.42.01.9999.htm 10.42.01.9999. Administrative History Effective date: November 10, 1976 (3:23 Md. R. 1302). Regulations .07, .13, and .16 amended effective May 23, 1983 (10:10 Md. R. 873). Chapter revised effective April 30, 1990 (17:8 Md. R. 976). Regulations .02―04 and .16 amended, and new Regulation .04-1 adopted as an emergency provision effective September 15, 1993 (20:20 Md. R. 1565) adoptedpermanently effective December 1, 1993 (20:22 Md. R. 1707)Regulations .01―22 repealed and new Regulations .0
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page