Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.41.11.00.htm 10.41.11.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 41 BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR AUDIOLOGISTS, HEARING AID DISPENSERS, AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS Chapter 11 Speech-Language Pathology Assistants Authority: Health Occupations Article, §2-205, 2-308, 2-311(c) 2-312(b) 2-314(10) and (11) and 2-319, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.41.11.01.htm 10.41.11.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the State Board of Examiners for Audiologists, Hearing Aid Dispensers, and Speech-Language Pathologists.2) "Continuing education unit (CEU) means 1 hour of attendance at a Board-approved program as described in COMAR 10.41.03.06.3) "Credit hour" means 1 academic credit hour of an academic course conducted by an accredited academic institution.
10.41.11.02.htm 10.41.11.02. 02 Speech-Language Pathology Assistant License.. A. The Board shall issue a speech-language pathology assistant license to an applicant who:. 1) Meets the following qualifications:. a) Has completed the educational requirements in Regulation .03A of this chapter;. b) Has completed the clinical hours requirements in Regulation .03B of this chapter;. c) Has obtained a limited license as a speech-language pathology assistant from the Board;. d) Has completed a period
10.41.11.03.htm 10.41.11.03. 03 Requirements for a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant License.. A. Academic Curriculum Requirement.. 1) A speech-language pathology assistant shall demonstrate completion of one of the following requirements within the past 5 years:a) An associate's degree from an approved program for speech-language pathology assistants at an accredited institution;b) An associate's degree or higher in an allied health field from an accredited institution with minimum course work that inc
10.41.11.04.htm 10.41.11.04. 04 Issuance of Speech-Language Pathology Assistant License.. A. The Board shall issue a speech-language pathology assistant license to a limited licensee who:. 1) Has successfully completed the requirements of the limited licensure period; or. 2) Meets the qualifications for waiver of requirements in Regulation .05 of this chapter.. B. A speech-language pathology assistant shall complete a delegation agreement for each supervising speech-language pathologist.
10.41.11.05.htm 10.41.11.05. 05 Waiver of Requirements ― Speech-Language Pathology Assistants.. A. The Board may waive the qualifications required for a license to practice as a speech-language pathology assistant under this chapter for an individual who:1) Is of good moral character;. 2) Pays the application fee required by the Board under COMAR 10.41.01;. 3) Has been working as a speech-language pathology assistant for at least 2 years;.
10.41.11.06.htm 10.41.11.06. 06 Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Scope of Practice.. A. A speech-language pathology assistant may provide only services which assist the direct services provided by a supervising speech-language pathologist, and not services which are alternatives to direct services.B. Activities within the scope of practice of a speech-language pathology assistant shall include the following:1) Engaging only in those duties planned, designed, and supervised by a supervising speech-language
10.41.11.07.htm 10.41.11.07. 07 Requirements of the Supervising Speech-Language Pathologist.. A. A supervising speech-language pathologist is responsible for the direction of all client services provided by a speech-language pathology assistant.B. A licensed full-time (35 hours or more a week) speech-language pathologist may not supervise more than the equivalent of two full-time (35 hours or more a week) speech-language pathology assistants.C. A licensed part-time (less than 35 hours a week
10.41.11.08.htm 10.41.11.08. 08 Term and Renewal of Speech-Language Pathology Assistant License.. A. A speech-language pathology assistant license expires on the date set by the Board, unless it is renewed for an additional term as provided in this regulation.B. A license may not be renewed for a term longer than 2 years.. C. At least 1 month before the license expires, the Board shall notify the speech-language pathology assistant of the date the license expires and the procedures for renewing the license.
10.41.11.09.htm 10.41.11.09. 09 Continuing Education Requirements (CEU) for Speech-Language Pathology Assistants.. A. A speech-language pathology assistant shall obtain CEUs as a means of staying current in the field.B. The speech-language pathology assistant shall earn a minimum of ten CEUs as a condition of renewal as follows:1) Five CEUs in the area of clinical practice; and. 2) Five CEUs in work-related areas.. C. The speech-language pathology assistant shall retain records documenting completion of CEUs..
10.41.11.10.htm 10.41.11.10. 10 Licensee Responsibilities.. A. A licensee shall notify the Board in writing of a change of:. 1) Mailing address within 30 days after the change;. 2) Name within 30 days after the change; or. 3) Email address within 30 days after the change if the licensee has previously submitted an email address to the Board.B. A licensee who fails to comply with the requirements of this regulation may be subject to disciplinary action.
10.41.11.9999.htm 10.41.11.9999. Administrative History Effective date: April 1, 2002 (29:6 Md. R. 567). Regulation .02 amended effective February 27, 2017 (44:4 Md. R. 255). Regulation .02A amended as an emergency provision effective January 11, 2008 (35:3 Md. R. 286) amended permanently effective May 19, 2008 (35:10 Md. R. 972)Regulation .03 amended as an emergency provision effective January 11, 2008 (35:3 Md. R. 286) amended permanently effective May 19, 2008 (35:10 Md. R. 972)
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page