Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.40.01.00.htm 10.40.01.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 40 BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS Chapter 01 Examination and Post-Graduate Training Authority: Health Occupations Article, §16-205(a)1) 16-302(f) and 16-304, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.40.01.01.htm 10.40.01.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Maryland State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners.. 2) "Maryland Board Examination" means the test administered by the Maryland State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners.3) "Maryland Licensing Examination" means the test the Maryland State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners administers to applicants for licensure.4) "National Board Examin
10.40.01.02.htm 10.40.01.02. 02 Examinations.. A. Only graduates of podiatric medical colleges which at the time of the applicant's graduation had standards equivalent to the standards for colleges approved by the Council on Education of the American Podiatric Medical Association are eligible for examination.B. The Board requires the following examinations for licensure:. 1) The National Board Examinations, parts I, II, and III;. 2) The Maryland Board Examination.. C. The examinations speci
10.40.01.03.htm 10.40.01.03. 03 Applications.. A. Applications should be filed not later than 30 days before the date of the examination.. B. Application fees are not refundable or transferrable..
10.40.01.04.htm 10.40.01.04. 04 Location of Exams.. A. Board examinations may be given in any locality in the State as determined by the Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners.B. The applicant will be notified of the location of the examination when his application is approved.
10.40.01.05.htm 10.40.01.05. 05 Post-Graduate Clinical Training.. A. Except as otherwise provided in this regulation, an applicant who submits an application for a license after January 1, 1990 shall complete 1 year of post-graduate clinical training in a residency program approved by the Council on Education of the American Podiatric Medical Association, or its successor, and approved by the Board, in order to be eligible for the examination.
10.40.01.06.htm 10.40.01.06. 06 Speech Impairment.. A. An applicant who claims a speech impairment shall submit a written request to the Board:. 1) With the applicant's initial licensure application; or. 2) Within 1 year of development of the impairment.. B. The Board retains the right to waive the 1-year time limit.. C. An applicant may claim a speech impairment only if:. 1) A speech impairment exists; and. 2) The Board:. a) Was properly notified of the impairment at the time of initial licensure; or.
10.40.01.9999.htm 10.40.01.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 22, 1973. Regulation .01C amended effective October 24, 1983 (10:21 Md. R. 1902). Regulation .02B amended effective February 4, 1976 (3:3 Md. R. 150) October 24, 1983 (10:21 Md. R. 1902) ―Chapter revised effective July 29, 1985 (12:15 Md. R. 1520). Regulation .01 amended effective March 5, 1990 (17:4 Md. R. 496) December 5, 1994 (21:24 Md. R. 1989)Regulation .02 amended effective December 5, 1994 (21:24 Md. R. 1989).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page