Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.39.04.00.htm 10.39.04.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 39 BOARD OF NURSING ― CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS Chapter 04 Medication Technicians Authority: Health Occupations Article, §8-205(a) and 8-6A-01―8-6A-16, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.39.04.01.htm 10.39.04.01. 01 Exclusions.. This chapter does not apply to an individual who is:. A. Practicing a health occupation, other than as medication technician, that the individual is authorized to perform under Health Occupations Article, Annotated Code of Maryland;B. A student enrolled in an approved nursing education program while practicing registered nursing or licensed practical nursing in that program;C. Providing gratuitous care of friends or family members;. D. Performing medication
10.39.04.02.htm 10.39.04.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Maryland Board of Nursing.. 2) "Certificate" means a certificate issued by the Board to practice as a certified medication technician in this State.3) Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA). a) "Certified nursing assistant (CNA) means an individual, regardless of title, who:. i) Routinely performs delegated nursing tasks which were delegated by a reg
10.39.04.03.htm 10.39.04.03. 03 Fees.. A. Fees are as follows:. 1) Initial certification fee . . . $20;. 2) Renewal fee . . . $30;. 3) Returned check fee . . . $25; and. 4) Duplicate certification fee . . . $10.. B. Fees are not refundable..
10.39.04.04.htm 10.39.04.04. 04 Qualifications for Applicants for Certification.. A. An applicant for MT certification shall:. 1) Be 18 years old or older; and. 2) Submit to the Board:. a) An application to the Board on the form required by the Board and signed by the RN that taught the applicant's medication technician training program; andb) The required fee;. 3) Be of good moral character; and. 4) Except for individuals listed on the medication assistant registry before October 1, 2004, provid
10.39.04.05.htm 10.39.04.05. 05 Renewal of Certification.. A. The Board shall issue a renewal certificate to each certificate holder who meets the requirements of this chapter.B. The certificate holder shall renew the certificate every 2 years by birth month.. C. The Board shall mail out a notice of renewal at least 3 months before the expiration date.. D. An individual applying for renewal of certification shall provide evidence of:.
10.39.04.06.htm 10.39.04.06. 06 Approved Training Program.. A. A Board-approved MT training program shall meet the requirements stated in this regulation and in Regulation .09 of this chapter.B. The MT training program:. 1) Shall utilize the Board-approved uniform curriculum, including the math and English proficiency examinations, to teach the MT training program;2) Shall contain 20 hours of curriculum content, including 4 hours of content addressing common disease processes and high-ri
10.39.04.07.htm 10.39.04.07. 07 Change in Name or Address.. A. Each certificate holder shall notify the Board in writing of any change in name or address within 30 days of the change.B. The Board may impose a fine of $25 for failure to notify the Board of a change in name or address.
10.39.04.08.htm 10.39.04.08. 08 Expiration of Certificate.. A. The certificate expires every 2 years on the 28th day of the certificate holder's birth month.. B. The Board may impose a civil fine, not to exceed $50, on a medication technician who:. 1) Fails to renew a certificate within 30 days after the expiration date; and. 2) Practices as an MT during the period of expiration..
10.39.04.09.htm 10.39.04.09. 09 Nursing Functions.. A. Administration of medication is a licensed nursing function. As such, the nurse retains full responsibility when delegating this nursing function.B. In community-based practice settings, the MT:. 1) May perform delegated medication administration functions as set forth in COMAR 10.27.11.05G(3) and 10.07.14; and2) Shall be supervised by the RN as specified in COMAR 10.27.09, 10.27.11, and 10.07.14.. C. The MT may perform the delegated nursing functi
10.39.04.10.htm 10.39.04.10. 10 Prohibited Acts.. A. The MT may not:. 1) Calculate any medication dose;. 2) Administer medications by:. a) Injection, except as specified in Regulation .09C(4) of this chapter;. b) Way of a tube inserted in a cavity of the body, except as specified in Regulation .09C(2) of this chapter; orc) Intravenous route;. 3) Transcribe verbal orders;. 4) Fill medication assistive devices such as mediplanners or time-dose medication containers with medication;
10.39.04.9999.htm 10.39.04.9999. Administrative History Effective date: April 24, 2006 (33:8 Md. R. 734). Regulation .04 amended effective February 13, 2017 (44:3 Md. R. 189). Regulation .05D amended effective August 25, 2008 (35:17 Md. R. 1489). Regulation .09C amended effective March 12, 2007 (34:5 Md. R. 561).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page