Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.39.03.00.htm 10.39.03.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 39 BOARD OF NURSING ― CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS Chapter 03 Certified Medicine Aides Authority: Health Occupations Article, §8-205(a) and (c) and 8-6A-01―8-6A-16, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.39.03.01.htm 10.39.03.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Maryland Board of Nursing.. 2) "Certificate" means a certificate issued by the Board to practice as a nursing assistant in this State.3) "Certified medicine aide (CMA) means an individual certified in good standing as an active CNA who:a) Satisfies the requirements of COMAR 10.39.03.02; and.
10.39.03.02.htm 10.39.03.02. 02 Certification and Qualification.. A. An applicant for certification as a CMA shall provide evidence satisfactory to the Board of meeting the following requirements:1) Current certification by the Board as an active CNA in good standing;. 2) Current employment and work experience as required by the Board in a setting acceptable to the Board, including:a) Current employment and 2 years of full-time experience as a CNA in a facility licensed under 42 CFR Part 483 et seq. or
10.39.03.03.htm 10.39.03.03. 03 Medicine Aide Course Requirements.. A. Medicine Aide Course Curriculum. The Board shall approve a CMA program that:. 1) Requires a candidate for admission to the program have current employment and work experience as set forth in Regulation .02A(2) of this chapter;2) Requires before admission that a candidate have a positive recommendation from the director of nursing in the facility where the candidate is employed;3) Is at least 60 hours in length with a minimum o
10.39.03.04.htm 10.39.03.04. 04 Scope of Responsibility.. A. The CMA may be delegated medication administration by the RN or LPN under the following conditions:1) The licensed nursing supervision requirements in Regulation .05 of this chapter have been met;. 2) The CMA is assigned to administer medication;. 3) There is a written medication order;. 4) The CMA is physically present on a continuing basis in the unit of care to accomplish the following as instructed and directed by the RN or LPN:
10.39.03.05.htm 10.39.03.05. 05 Supervision.. The CMA may administer medications when:. A. In a setting licensed under COMAR 10.07.02, the licensed nurse is physically present and immediately available on the unit of care in which the client resides to provide direct supervision of any client who receives medication administered by the CMA; andB. In a setting licensed under 42 CFR Part 483 et seq. the licensed nurse is on-site and physically available to the CMA and the CMA administers medic
10.39.03.06.htm 10.39.03.06. 06 Unlawful Delegation.. The RN or LPN may not delegate the following duties to the CMA:. A. Transcription of original physician orders to medication and treatment administration records, charts, or Kardexes;B. Charge level responsibilities, including receiving instructions for or being assigned to such responsibilities;C. Administration of medication to clients whose clinical status is acutely unstable, complex, or medically fragile in a setting licensed under 42 CFR
10.39.03.9999.htm 10.39.03.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 5, 2001 (28:2 Md. R. 100). Regulation .02 amended as an emergency provision effective October 30, 2001 (28:23 Md. R. 2052) amended permanently effective February 18, 2002 (29:3 Md. R. 221) ―Regulations .01―04 repealed and new Regulations .01―06 adopted as an emergency provision effective January 19, 2005 (32:3 Md. R. 287) adopted permanently effective March 14, 2005 (32:5 Md. R. 580)
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page