Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

11 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.39.01.00.htm 10.39.01.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 39 BOARD OF NURSING ― CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS Chapter 01 Certification of Nursing Assistants Authority: Health Occupations Article, §8-205, 8-206, 8-303, 8-304, 8-308, and 8-6A-01―8-6A-16, Annotated Code of Maryland; Ch. 486, Acts of 2012
10.39.01.01.htm 10.39.01.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Maryland Board of Nursing.. 2) "Central Repository" means the Criminal Justice Information System (CJIS) Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.3) "Certificate" means a certificate issued by the Board to practice as a nursing assistant in this State.4) Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA). a) "Certified nursing ass
10.39.01.02.htm 10.39.01.02. 02 Fees.. A. Fees are as follows:. 1) Initial certification fee . $20;. 2) Endorsement fee . $20;. 3) Renewal fee . $40;. 4) Verification of certification to another jurisdiction . $25;. 5) Returned check fee . $25;. 6) Duplicate certificate fee . $10.. B. Fees are not refundable..
10.39.01.03.htm 10.39.01.03. 03 General Provisions for Applications.. A. An applicant shall submit:. 1) A completed application to the Board on the form that the Board requires;. 2) To a criminal history records check (CHRC) in accordance with Health Occupations Article, §8–303, Annotated Code of Maryland;3) Written evidence satisfactory to the Board that the applicant has submitted to a CHRC as required by §A(2) of this regulation by submitting:
10.39.01.04.htm 10.39.01.04. 04 Qualifications of Applicants for Certification.. A. An applicant for nursing assistant certification shall provide satisfactory evidence of completing a CNA program that:1) Is approved by the Board; or. 2) In another state or territory meets the standards for an approved CNA training program established by the Board.B. An applicant for nursing assistant certification shall be 16 years old or older.. C. An applicant for nursing assistant certification may not have:.
10.39.01.05.htm 10.39.01.05. 05 Application for Certification.. A. An applicant shall:. 1) Comply with all of the requirements under Regulation .03A of this chapter; and. 2) Pay the required fee to the Board.. B. Each application for certification shall be signed by the administrator or faculty of the nursing assistant training program.C. Applications may be signed before graduation. The person signing the application is responsible for submitting written verification of program completion to the Board withi
10.39.01.06.htm 10.39.01.06. 06 Issuance of Certification.. The Board shall issue a certificate to each applicant qualifying for certification if the applicant meets all the requirements of this chapter. The initial certificate may not be issued for less than 90 days.
10.39.01.07.htm 10.39.01.07. 07 Renewal.. A. The Board shall issue a renewal certificate to each certificate holder who meets the requirements of Health Occupations Article, §8-6A-08, Annotated Code of Maryland.B. The certificate holder shall renew the certificate every 2 years by birth month.. C. The Board shall mail out applications for renewal at least 3 months before the expiration date.. D. The certificate holder shall notify the Board if a renewal notice is not received.. E. The Board cannot guara
10.39.01.08.htm 10.39.01.08. 08 Reinstatement.. A. The Board shall reinstate the certificate of a former certificate holder who has failed to renew the certificate for any reason, if the former certificate holder meets the renewal requirements.B. After January 1, 2010, an applicant for reinstatement who has failed to renew the applicant's certificate for a period of 1 year or more is required to submit to a criminal history records check before the certificate is reinstated.
10.39.01.09.htm 10.39.01.09. 09 Categories of CNA.. A. Geriatric Nursing Assistant.. 1) An applicant for certification as a CNA shall have the status of GNA on the CNA certificate if the applicant:a) Is certified as a CNA;. b) Passes the GNA-CE; and. c) Completes the registration process and is listed on the MGNAR.. 2) Status as a GNA shall end on the expiration of the CNA certificate unless the CNA certification is renewed and the requirements for status as a GNA are satisfied.
10.39.01.9999.htm 10.39.01.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 5, 2001 (28:2 Md. R. 100). Regulation .01B amended as an emergency provision effective January 2, 2007 (34:4 Md. R. 397) amended permanently effective May 7, 2007 (34:9 Md. R. 825)Regulations .02A, .06B, .09B amended as an emergency provision effective November 15, 2001 (28:24 Md. R. 2125) amended permanently effective February 18, 2002 (29:3 Md. R. 221)Regulation .02A amended effective February 2, 2004 (31:2 Md. R. 85) August
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page