Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

10 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.38.08.00.htm 10.38.08.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 38 BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS Chapter 08 Continuing Education Requirements Authority: Health Occupations Article, §13-206 and 13-311, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.38.08.01.htm 10.38.08.01. 01 Scope.. This chapter governs:. A. A licensee applying for renewal;. B. An individual applying for reinstatement of licensure; and. C. Sponsors of continuing education courses..
10.38.08.02.htm 10.38.08.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Continuing education unit (CEU) means the basic unit of measurement for a licensee's direct participation in continuing education consisting of 10 contact hours.2) Contact Hour.. a) "Contact hour" means a period of 60 minutes in which actual learning takes place.. b) "Contact hour" does not include:. i) A portion of the program devoted to registration, breaks, meals; or.
10.38.08.03.htm 10.38.08.03. 03 Continuing Education Requirements.. A. Continuing education is a requirement for renewal or reinstatement of licenses for physical therapists and physical therapist assistants and may be obtained by:1) Postgraduate studies;. 2) Attendance or presentation at seminars, conferences, or workshops;. 3) Authoring, co-authoring, or editing of a book, book chapter, refereed article, or abstract; or. 4) Home study, including internet courses..
10.38.08.04.htm 10.38.08.04. 04 Continuing Education Course Approval.. A. To obtain approval of a continuing education course, a course sponsor shall submit the following materials to the Board 6 weeks before the course:1) An application on a Board-approved application form, accompanied by any required fee;. 2) A complete hour-by-hour agenda of the course;. 3) A clear and concise written statement describing the course's intended learning outcomes, behavioral objectives, or performance objectives;
10.38.08.05.htm 10.38.08.05. 05 Renewal Requirements.. A. A licensee shall earn CEUs between April 1 and March 31 during the 2-year period before renewal and maintain the records of the course subject, hours, date, and continuing education units to present to the Board on request.B. CEUs completed after March 31 of the year of the renewal may not be accepted.. C. All renewal applications shall be accompanied by a continuing education form to be completed by the licensee.
10.38.08.06.htm 10.38.08.06. 06 Auditing Compliance with Continuing Education Requirements.. A. The Board shall audit the continuing education records of as many licensees as time and resources allow.B. The Board shall send an audit letter to those to be audited at the close of the renewal period.. C. At the time of audit, the audited licensees shall submit:. 1) Continuing education certificates earned between April 1 and March 31 during the 2-year period before renewal; and
10.38.08.07.htm 10.38.08.07. 07 Reinstatement Requirements.. A. A physical therapist shall earn 3 CEUs in the 2-year period immediately preceding reinstatement.. B. A physical therapy assistant shall earn 2 CEUs in the 2-year period immediately preceding reinstatement.
10.38.08.08.htm 10.38.08.08. 08 Continuing Education Unit Requirements for Physical Therapy Clinical Practice.. A. Continuing Education is a requirement for renewal or reinstatement of licenses for a physical therapy clinical practice.B. Activities meeting the criteria for continuing education requirements for practice of physical therapy may be classified as follows:1) Postgraduate academic course work in physical therapy taken at an accredited college or university may earn 1 CEU per credit hour;
10.38.08.9999.htm 10.38.08.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 9, 1991 (18:24 Md. R. 2644). Regulation .02B amended effective November 7, 1994 (21:22 Md. R. 1878). Regulation .03 amended effective November 7, 1994 (21:22 Md. R. 1878) ―. Regulations .01―03 repealed and new Regulations .01―03 adopted effective September 23, 1996 (23:19 Md. R. 1376)Regulation .03I amended effective July 12, 1999 (26:14 Md. R. 1083) ―. Regulations .01―03 repealed and new Regulations .01―08 adopted effective Ma
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page