Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.38.01.00.htm 10.38.01.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 38 BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS Chapter 01 General Regulations Authority: Health Occupations Article, §1-101, 13-101, 13-206, 13-301―13-303, 13-305, 13-306, 13-307, 13-310, 13-311, 13-313, and 13-317, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.38.01.01.htm 10.38.01.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this subtitle, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Approved agency" means an independent credentialing agency, approved by the Board, which evaluates the credentials of foreign-trained applicants.2) "Approved curriculum for physical therapist assistants" means a curriculum that is approved by the American Physical Therapy Association.3) "Approved physical therapy curriculum" means a curriculum for physical t
10.38.01.02.htm 10.38.01.02. 02 Requirements for Licensure.. The following are requirements for an applicant educated in an approved physical therapy or approved physical therapist assistant curriculum in any state:A. Examination. The following shall be filed with the Board at least 6 weeks before the examination:. 1) An application on the form the Board requires;. 2) The application and national licensing examination fees established in COMAR 10.38.07; and. 3) A post-graduation transcript of credits..
10.38.01.03.htm 10.38.01.03. 03 Reexamination.. A. National Licensing Examination.. 1) An applicant who fails the examination shall repeat the examination.. 2) Fees.. a) At least 6 weeks before the examination, the applicant shall pay to the Board the reexamination fee as established in COMAR 10.38.07.b) If the applicant has taken the licensing examination twice in Maryland, the applicant shall pay to the Board an application fee, as established in COMAR 10.38.07, in addition to the reexamination fee.
10.38.01.04.htm 10.38.01.04. 04 Issuance of Licenses.. A. When the applicant has met all the requirements for licensure, the Board may issue a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant license to the applicant.B. Renewal of Physical Therapist or Physical Therapist Assistant License.. 1) The licensee shall renew the license biennially.. 2) The licensee shall be responsible for notifying the Board if a renewal notice is not received.. 3) A renewal license shall be issued to each licen
10.38.01.05.htm 10.38.01.05. 05 Restrictions.. A. The Board may refuse to grant a license to any applicant who begins practice as a physical therapist or a physical therapist assistant before being licensed to practice in Maryland.B. Practice after the date of expiration of the license is prohibited.. C. An applicant shall complete the application process within 1 year of the date of the paid application or reapply for licensure.D. The Board may refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant who has
10.38.01.9999.htm 10.38.01.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 25, 1974 (1:6 Md. R. 299). Regulation .01J amended effective June 29, 1979 (6:13 Md. R. 1129). Regulations .01―03 repealed effective August 2, 1982 (9:15 Md. R. 1514) ―. Regulations .01―04 adopted effective August 2, 1982 (9:15 Md. R. 1514). Regulations .01―04 repealed effective December 29, 1986 (13:26 Md. R. 2807) ―. Regulations .01―05 adopted effective December 29, 1986 (13:26 Md. R. 2807). Regulation .01B amended e
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page