Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

11 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.34.18.00.htm 10.34.18.00. Title 10 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE Subtitle 34 BOARD OF PHARMACY Chapter 18 Continuing Education for Pharmacists Authority: Health Occupations Article, §12-309, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.34.18.01.htm 10.34.18.01. 01 Scope.. These regulations govern any person who desires to renew a license to practice pharmacy in Maryland..
10.34.18.01-1.htm 10.34.18.01-1. 01-1 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following term has the meaning indicated.. B. Live Instruction.. 1) “Live instruction” means a course offering the ability for the participant to have real-time interaction with the presenter.2) “Live instruction” includes programs approved by the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) that are designated by the letter “L” in the course identification number.
10.34.18.02.htm 10.34.18.02. 02 Exceptions.. A. This chapter does not apply to pharmacists applying for renewal for the first renewal period following the issuance of the original license, if the pharmacist obtains a license within 1 year of the completion of the pharmacist's pharmaceutical education.B. The Board may grant an exception from the continuing education requirements if the pharmacist presents evidence that failure to comply was due to circumstances beyond the pharmacist's control.
10.34.18.03.htm 10.34.18.03. 03 Requirements for Pharmacists Practicing in Maryland.. A. A pharmacist license expires on the last day of the pharmacist's birth month every other year.. B. Before the expiration date of the pharmacist's license, the pharmacist shall:. 1) File a renewal application;. 2) Pay any applicable fees; and. 3) Earn continuing pharmaceutical education (CE) credits required by this chapter.. C. CE Requirements.. 1) A pharmacist licensed to practice in Maryland applying for renewal shall:.
10.34.18.04.htm 10.34.18.04. 04 Requirements for Pharmacists Not Practicing in Maryland.. A licensed pharmacist not practicing in Maryland shall fulfill the continuing education requirements of Maryland.
10.34.18.05.htm 10.34.18.05. 05 Requirements for Pharmacists who are Authorized Prescribers.. A pharmacist who is also an authorized prescriber licensed by a board (in Maryland or another state) may use the continuing education (CE) credits applied toward that board toward the Board of Pharmacy's CE requirements.
10.34.18.06.htm 10.34.18.06. 06 Accredited Continuing Education Programs.. A. The Board and the following providers are approved for any programs they offer which otherwise qualify for continuing education (CE) credit:1) American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE). 2) Schools of pharmacy accredited by ACPE;. 3) Food and Drug Administration (FDA). 4) Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) and. 5) Additional providers of programs approved by the Board.. B. Procedures for Approval of Additional Programs..
10.34.18.07.htm 10.34.18.07. 07 Acceptance of Previously Unapproved Continuing Education Programs.. A. A pharmacist who completes a program of continuing education that is not previously approved by the Board may request in writing that the Board approve the program for credit.B. The pharmacist making a request for Board approval under §A of this regulation shall make the request at least 90 days before licensed expiration.
10.34.18.08.htm 10.34.18.08. 08 Miscellaneous.. A. Credits may not be carried over from one licensing renewal period to another.. B. Falsifying continuing education CE records is grounds for disciplinary action.. C. The pharmacist shall use a Board approved form to supply the pharmacist's CE information to the Board.D. CE requirements imposed by the Board upon a pharmacist as part of an informal action, consent order, or final order, as defined in COMAR 10.34.01.02, shall be in addition t
10.34.18.9999.htm 10.34.18.9999. Administrative History Effective date: August 8, 1988 (15:16 Md. R. 1915). Regulation .06A amended effective July 3, 1995 (22:13 Md. R. 967). Regulation .07 amended effective July 3, 1995 (22:13 Md. R. 967). Regulation .08 adopted effective November 3, 1997 (24:22 Md. R. 1552). Chapter revised effective July 1, 2010 (37:10 Md. R. 722). Regulation .01-1 adopted effective April 30, 2012 (39:8 Md. R. 536).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page