Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

10 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.32.13.00.htm 10.32.13.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 32 BOARD OF PHYSICIANS Chapter 13 Physician License by Conceded Eminence Authority: Health Occupations Article, §14-205, 14-206, 14-301, 14-302, 14-307―319, Annotated Code of Maryland; Chapter 273 (1993)
10.32.13.01.htm 10.32.13.01. 01 Scope.. These regulations establish the qualifications for an individual to become licensed in Maryland to practice medicine by virtue of conceded eminence and authority in the profession and to set limits on the license.
10.32.13.02.htm 10.32.13.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "ABMS or other equivalent specialty board" means the American Board of Medical Specialties or equivalent boards in other countries.2) "Applicant" means an individual applying for initial licensure as a physician in Maryland.. 3) "Application period" means the time between the filing of an application and the issuance of a license or denial of the application.
10.32.13.03.htm 10.32.13.03. 03 Qualifications for Special License by Conceded Eminence.. A. An applicant shall:. 1) Complete an application on a form supplied by the Board;. 2) Pay an application fee set by the Board in COMAR 10.32.01.11;. 3) Be of good moral character; and. 4) Be at least 18 years old.. B. Recommendations. On a form supplied by the Board, the dean of a school of medicine in the State or the director of the National Institutes of Health shall recommend the applicant to the Board, by:
10.32.13.04.htm 10.32.13.04. 04 Limited Practice.. An applicant for licensure is restricted so that the applicant shall:. A. For the first 6 months, practice medicine only within the institutions and programs specified within the application;B. Following the first 6 months, practice medicine only at an institution similar to that named in the original application and after approval by the Board; andC. Practice medicine under any conditions which the Board may set..
10.32.13.05.htm 10.32.13.05. 05 Unrestricted License.. Nothing in these regulations entitles an individual licensed by conceded eminence in the profession to practice beyond the scope of these regulations without having qualified for an unrestricted license under Health Occupations Article, §14-307 or 14-308, Annotated Code of Maryland, and regulations promulgated under those sections.
10.32.13.06.htm 10.32.13.06. 06 Term and Renewal of License by Conceded Eminence and Authority in the Profession.. A. Term and Tenure.. 1) The initial license is active for a period of 6 months, and, after that, for 2 years or for another term established by the Board.2) Unless the Board has been advised and approves of an appointment at a new institution, a license issued under this regulation expires immediately when an individual leaves the appointment at the sponsoring institution.B. Renewal. A license iss
10.32.13.07.htm 10.32.13.07. 07 Licensure Required.. Practicing medicine beyond the scope of these regulations, including practicing without notifying the Board and without approval of the Board at any institution or place outside the institution approved by the Board, constitutes practicing without a license under Health Occupations Article, §14-404(a)3) Annotated Code of Maryland.
10.32.13.08.htm 10.32.13.08. 08 Termination and New Appointment.. A. Duty to Inform of Termination. Failure to inform the Board of the termination of an appointment within 30 days constitutes unprofessional conduct under Health Occupations Article, §14-404(a)3) Annotated Code of Maryland.B. New Appointment. An individual licensed under this chapter may not begin a new appointment without the approval of the Board.
10.32.13.9999.htm 10.32.13.9999. Administrative History Effective date: November 22, 1993 (20:23 Md. R. 1804).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page