Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.29.05.00.htm 10.29.05.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 29 BOARD OF MORTICIANS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS Chapter 05 Continuing Education Authority: Health Occupations Article, ยง7-205 and 7-314(c)4) Annotated Code of Maryland
10.29.05.01.htm 10.29.05.01. 01 Scope.. This regulation governs a person practicing as a mortician, funeral director, or holder of a surviving spouse license in Maryland.
10.29.05.02.htm 10.29.05.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Board of Morticians and Funeral Directors.. 2) "Continuing education unit (CEU) means 50 clock minutes of educational instruction in a Board-approved continuing education program.3) "Funeral director" means an individual who is licensed by the Board to practice all aspects of mortuary science except for embalming.
10.29.05.03.htm 10.29.05.03. 03 Standards of Continuing Education Preapproval.. A. Continuing education units are automatically approved and do not need to be submitted to the Board if the programs are:1) Approved by the Academy of Funeral Service Practitioners;. 2) Sponsored by national service organizations;. 3) Sponsored by State associations;. 4) Sponsored by local associations;. 5) Provided by suppliers; or. 6) Already approved by the Board.. B. Licensed Maryland funeral establishments and ot
10.29.05.04.htm 10.29.05.04. 04 Post-Approval and Review.. A. Each licensee seeking credit for attendance and participation in an education program that is not preapproved shall submit to the Board, within 30 days after completion of the activity, the following:1) Activity's dates;. 2) Subjects covered;. 3) Names of instructors and their qualifications; and. 4) Number of CEUs requested.. B. Within 90 days after receipt of the application, the licensee shall be advised by the board, in writing, as to whether the
10.29.05.05.htm 10.29.05.05. 05 Continuing Education Requirements.. A. The following licensees, except as otherwise stated, at the time of renewal, shall submit documentation of continuing education in the field of mortuary science to the Board:1) Morticians;. 2) Funeral directors; and. 3) Surviving spouses.. B. The morticians, funeral directors, and surviving spouses may begin to accumulate CEUs beginning May 1, 1994 for the renewal period of April 1996 for morticians and November 1997 for funeral directo
10.29.05.06.htm 10.29.05.06. 06 Exemptions.. A. The Board shall grant an exemption from meeting the continuing education requirements to a licensed mortician, funeral director, or surviving spouse license holder who has practiced mortuary science in the State for 40 years and has submitted a one-time request for an exemption to the Board at the time of license renewal.B. The Board shall consider a waiver of all or part of the continuing education requirements on a case-by-case basis for a li
10.29.05.9999.htm 10.29.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: December 5, 1994 (21:24 Md. R. 1988). Regulation .02B amended as an emergency provision effective November 5, 2007 (34:24 Md. R. 2154) amended permanently effective February 25, 2008 (35:4 Md. R. 514)Regulation .03 amended effective February 8, 2010 (37:3 Md. R. 176). Regulation .04A, D amended effective February 8, 2010 (37:3 Md. R. 176). Regulation .05 amended effective January 7, 2002 (28:26 Md. R. 2273) September 7, 2009 (36:18 Md. R.
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page