Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

11 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.27.07.00.htm 10.27.07.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 27 BOARD OF NURSING Chapter 07 Practice of the Nurse Practitioner Authority: Family Law Article, §2-301; Health-General Article, §4-208(a) 4-212, 5-601(c)e) 5-608(c) 10-616, 10-628, 13-701, and 13-704; Health Occupations Article, §8-205(a)1) (2) (4) and (5) and 8-302; Transportation Article, §13-616(a) and (b) and 13-704; Annotated Code of Maryland; Ch. 468, Acts of 2015
10.27.07.01.htm 10.27.07.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Board" means the Board of Nursing.. 2) “Collaborating” means a cooperative relationship with other health care providers.. 3) “Facility” means a health care facility as defined under Health General Article, §19-114(d) Annotated Code of Maryland.4) “Mentor” means a certified nurse practitioner or physician, licensed in Maryland, who:.
10.27.07.02.htm 10.27.07.02. 02 Nurse Practitioner ― Scope and Standards of Practice.. A. A nurse practitioner may independently perform the following functions:. 1) A comprehensive physical assessment of patients;. 2) In accordance with Family Law Article, §2-301, Annotated Code of Maryland, certify to the clerk of the court that a:a) 16 or 17 year old individual, who wants to get married without parental consent, has been examined and found to be pregnant or has given birth to ab) 15 year old individual
10.27.07.03.htm 10.27.07.03. 03 Certification.. A. A nurse practitioner shall obtain certification from the Board before commencing practice.. B. An applicant for certification as a nurse practitioner shall:. 1) Hold a current license in good standing to practice registered nursing in Maryland or a compact state;2) Complete, in full, the application for certification as a nurse practitioner for each area in which certification is sought;3) As part of the application, submit to the Board:.
10.27.07.04.htm 10.27.07.04. 04 Renewal of Certification.. A. A certification as a nurse practitioner expires at the same time as the nurse practitioner's registered nursing license.B. In accordance with the provisions of Health Occupations Article, §8-312, Annotated Code of Maryland, before a nurse practitioner's certification expires, the practitioner may renew for an additional term if the nurse practitioner:1) Is otherwise entitled to be certified;.
10.27.07.05.htm 10.27.07.05. 05 Practice Before Maryland Certification.. A. A registered nurse who has completed a Board-approved educational program for nurse practitioners and who has applied to take a Board-approved national certifying examination may practice as a nurse practitioner graduate before certification in this State upon approval of the Board if the nurse has:1) A current license to practice nursing in this State;.
10.27.07.06.htm 10.27.07.06. 06 Education.. A. An applicant certified by a national certifying body before October 1, 2010, who is certified by the Board and in good standing shall be deemed to meet the education requirements under this regulation.B. An applicant for certification shall be a graduate from a Board-approved nationally accredited education program for nurse practitioners in a school of nursing that:1) Provides advanced practice instruction at the Masters’ level or higher in a clinical nursing prog
10.27.07.07.htm 10.27.07.07. 07 Preparing and Dispensing.. A. A nurse practitioner may personally prepare and dispense any drug that a nurse practitioner is authorized to prescribe in the course of treating a patient at:1) A medical facility or clinic that specializes in the treatment of medical cases reimbursable through workers' compensation insurance;2) A medical facility or clinic that is operated on a nonprofit basis;. 3) A health center that operates on a campus of an institution of higher education;.
10.27.07.08.htm 10.27.07.08. 08 Endorsement Applicants.. A. The Board may waive any requirement for certification under this chapter only if the applicant:. 1) Completes the application required by the Board;. 2) Pays any fee required by the Board; and. 3) Became licensed or certified in another state under requirements substantially equivalent to the requirements of Health Occupation Article, Title 8, Annotated Code of Maryland and this chapter.B. In accordance with Health Occupations Article,
10.27.07.09.htm 10.27.07.09. 09 Unlawful Practices.. Unless authorized to practice as a nurse practitioner under Health Occupations Article, Title 8, Annotated Code of Maryland, an individual may not:A. Represent to the public by title or by description of services, methods, procedures, or otherwise, that the individual is authorized to practice as a nurse practitioner in this State;B. Use as a title or describe the services the individual provides by use of the words “nurse practitioner” or “certified nur
10.27.07.9999.htm 10.27.07.9999. Administrative History Effective date: March 6, 1981 (8:5 Md. R. 473). Regulation .01B amended effective August 29, 1994 (21:17 Md. R. 1439). Regulation .02 amended effective June 7, 1993 (20:11 Md. R. 913). Regulation .03A amended effective June 7, 1993 (20:11 Md. R. 913). Regulation .04 amended effective June 7, 1993 (20:11 Md. R. 913). Regulation .05 repealed and new Regulation .05 adopted effective June 7, 1993 (20:11 Md. R. 913).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page