Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

13 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.27.05.00.htm 10.27.05.00. Title MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 27 BOARD OF NURSING Chapter 05 Practice of Nurse Midwifery Authority: Health Occupations Article, §8-101, 8-205, and 8-601―8-603, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.27.05.01.htm 10.27.05.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) “ACME” means the Accreditation Commission for Midwifery Education.. 2) “ACNM” means the American College of Nurse Midwives.. 3) “Advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) means a registered nurse who holds a current license as:a) A certified nurse midwife (CNM). b) A certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA). c) A certified nurse practitioner (CRNP).
10.27.05.02.htm 10.27.05.02. 02 Certification.. A. An applicant for certification as a nurse midwife shall hold a current:. 1) License to practice registered nursing in Maryland;. 2) Certification as a nurse midwife from the AMCB or any other certifying body recognized by the Board;3) Complete the application for certification as a nurse midwife;. 4) Submit an affidavit that the applicant agrees to comply at all times with the clinical practice guidelines in accordance with Regulation .01B(7) of
10.27.05.03.htm 10.27.05.03. 03 Duties of the Board.. The Board shall:. A. Maintain an up-to-date list of all certified nurse midwives in this State; and. B. Include on the nurse midwife's registered nursing license an indication that the licensee is certified as a nurse midwife.
10.27.05.04.htm 10.27.05.04. 04 Required Documentation.. A. A certified nurse midwife who provides clinical midwifery services across the reproductive lifespan shall:1) Maintain a medical record for each client; and. 2) In the case of a transfer of care to another provider or a facility, transfer the client’s medical records with the client.B. A certified nurse midwife who provides clinical midwifery services shall have available at all times for examination by the Board, written clinical
10.27.05.05.htm 10.27.05.05. 05 Practice Before Certification.. A. A registered nurse who meets the qualifications to sit for the AMCB national certifying examination or any other certifying examination approved by the Board who has taken that examination and is waiting for the results of it may practice as a nurse midwife graduate before certification if the:1) Practice is under the supervision of a certified nurse midwife who shall be physically available to the nurse midwife grad2) Supervising certified
10.27.05.06.htm 10.27.05.06. 06 Scope of Practice.. A. A certified nurse midwife who meets the requirements of Regulation .02 of this chapter may perform the following functions:1) Independent management of clients appropriate to the skill and educational preparation of the certified nurse midwife and the nurse midwife's clinical practice guidelines;2) Consult or collaborate with a physician or other health care provider as needed; and. 3) Refer clients with complications beyond the scope of practice of the cer
10.27.05.07.htm 10.27.05.07. 07 Nurse Midwife Peer Review Advisory Committee.. The Board shall appoint at least four certified nurse midwives from names submitted for consideration to act as its Advisory Committee in accordance with Health Occupations Article, §8-503, Annotated Code of Maryland.
10.27.05.08.htm 10.27.05.08. 08 Renewal of Certification.. A. Certification as a nurse midwife expires at the same time as the nurse midwife's registered nursing license unless the certification is renewed.B. Before a nurse midwife’s certification expires, the midwife may renew biennially if the nurse midwife:1) Submits documentation of a current national certification in midwifery from a certifying body recognized by the Board;2) Is otherwise entitled to be certified;.
10.27.05.09.htm 10.27.05.09. 09 Compliance.. A. The certified nurse midwife shall develop and comply with clinical practice guidelines as defined in Regulation .01B of this chapter.B. The certified nurse midwife shall ensure that the Board has a record of the renewed certification if the certification expires before the registered nurse license renewal date.C. Certification shall be deemed to have lapsed if the Board does not have a record of a current active certification.D. Practicing on an expir
10.27.05.10.htm 10.27.05.10. 10 Unlawful Practices.. Pursuant to Health Occupations Article, §8-602 and 8-710, Annotated Code of Maryland, an individual may not:A. Practice nurse midwifery unless certified under these regulations or otherwise permitted by law to engage in those activities;B. Use the title nurse midwife, certified nurse midwife, or any other similar designation unless certified by the AMCB, or other certifying body approved by the Board; or
10.27.05.11.htm 10.27.05.11. 11 Prescribing of Substances by a Certified Nurse Midwife.. A. Pursuant to Health Occupations Article, §8-601, Annotated Code of Maryland, a certified nurse midwife may:1) Prescribe substances included in the formulary developed by the Board in consultation with the MBP and Pharmacy Board;2) Prescribe controlled substances on Schedules II―V under Criminal Law Article, §5-403―5-406, Annotated Code of Maryland, as determined by the Board in consultation with the
10.27.05.9999.htm 10.27.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date:. Regulations .01―10 adopted as an emergency provision effective March 14, 1983 (10:11 Md. R. 970) emergency status expired July 13, 1983; adopted permanently effective October 10, 1983 (10:20 Md. R. 1787)Regulation .01 amended effective September 2, 1991 (18:17 Md. R. 1919) April 10, 1995 (22:7 Md. R. 536) June 26, 2000 (27:12 Md. R. 1140)Regulation .01B amended effective March 1, 2004 (31:4 Md. R. 316).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page