Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

17 records match your request.

FileAbstract
09.23.06.00.htm 09.23.06.00. Title 09 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Subtitle 23 BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS Chapter 06 Continuing Professional Competency Requirements Authority: Business Occupations and Professions Article, §14-314, Annotated Code of Maryland
09.23.06.01.htm 09.23.06.01. 01 Purpose.. The public interest requires that professional engineers provide competent services in all areas of practice. The State legislature has determined that it is in the best interest of the public to require professional engineers to comply with the continuing professional competency requirements as a prerequisite to the renewal of a license.
09.23.06.02.htm 09.23.06.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meaning indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Activity" means attending and completing any qualifying courses, seminars, workshops, technical presentations, and other qualifying programs with a clear purpose and objective that will maintain, improve, or expand the skills and knowledge relevant to the licensee’s field of practice. Regular duties in the course of employment are not considered qualified activities.
09.23.06.03.htm 09.23.06.03. 03 Requirements.. A. A licensee shall complete a minimum of 16 PDH units earned from the participation in and completion of qualifying programs described in Regulation .04 of this chapter as a condition of license renewal in each individual biennial licensing term.B. A minimum of 1 PDH unit in each individual biennial licensing term shall be earned from the participation in and the completion of qualifying programs with content areas related to the following:
09.23.06.04.htm 09.23.06.04. 04 Qualifying Programs.. A. Programs shall meet at least the following criteria in order to be considered qualifying programs:1) Maintain and enhance professional competency of professional engineers; and. 2) Foster improvement, advancement, and extension of professional skills and knowledge related to the practice of engineering.B. Qualifying programs shall have the following content areas:. 1) Technical, research, analytical, or design aspects of engineering;.
09.23.06.05.htm 09.23.06.05. 05 Sources of Credit.. A. A licensee may earn PDH units by any of the following methods:. 1) Attending and successfully completing qualifying programs in which the teaching methodology consists primarily of systematic presentation of subjects related to the practice of engineering, and which programs are:a) Offered by pre-approved or other authorized providers;. b) Have a stated purpose and defined content areas; and. c) Have a clearly stated duration.. 2) Serving as a single or
09.23.06.06.htm 09.23.06.06. 06 Values of Units.. A. PDH units are earned or converted from other units of credit as follows:. 1) 1 college or unit semester hour ― 45 PDH units;. 2) 1 college or unit quarter hour ― 30 PDH units;. 3) 1 continuing education unit ― 10 PDH units;. 4) Each published paper or article on an engineering subject as identified in Regulation .04 of this chapter ― 5 PDH units;5) Each published book on an engineering subject ― 24 PDH units;.
09.23.06.07.htm 09.23.06.07. 07 Authorizations of Providers/Other Presenters.. A. The Board will review and, if appropriate, approve the providers of the qualifying programs.. B. Providers’ Eligibility/Other Presenters.. 1) The following providers are considered to be preauthorized providers without any further action by the Board:a) National (ABET/EAC) regional, or State accredited academic institutions;. b) National, State, or regional engineering professional or technical societies or organizations;.
09.23.06.08.htm 09.23.06.08. 08 Record Keeping.. A. Responsibility to Maintain Records.. 1) The responsibility of maintaining records to be used to support the continuing professional competency credit claim is the responsibility of each licensee.2) A licensee shall maintain the records for a period of at least 4 years from the date of completion of the qualifying program.B. Documentation referred to in §A(2) of this regulation, includes, but is not limited to, the following:1) Certificates of participation;.
09.23.06.09.htm 09.23.06.09. 09 Reporting Requirements for License Renewal.. A. A licensee shall attest on the license renewal form to the fact that the licensee has completed all applicable CPC requirements set forth in this chapter before the licensee’s license expiration date.B. The Board at its discretion may audit licensees to ascertain compliance with CPC requirements.. C. Licensees who are audited shall provide any additional documentation required by the Board to complete the audit.
09.23.06.10.htm 09.23.06.10. 10 Exceptions from Compliance with CPC Requirements.. A. Notwithstanding other requirements set forth in this chapter, a licensee who is granted an initial license may renew a license for the next full term without complying with the CPC requirements if:1) The licensee has been granted an initial license and is renewing a license for the next full term; and2) The licensee qualifies under the criteria set forth in Title 2.5, Business Regulation Article, Annotated Code of Maryland.
09.23.06.11.htm 09.23.06.11. 11 Failure to Meet the CPC Requirements.. In the event a licensee fails to comply with the CPC requirements set forth in this chapter, the Board, subject to the hearing provisions of Business Occupations and Professions Article, §14–319, Annotated Code of Maryland, may take any and all available disciplinary actions under Business Occupations and Professions Article, §14–317, Annotated Code of Maryland.
09.23.06.12.htm 09.23.06.12. 12 Reinstatement of License.. A licensee who wishes to reinstate a license shall fulfill at least 16 PDH units by attending and successfully completing one or more qualifying programs described in Regulations .03 and .04 of this chapter for the immediately preceding CPC reporting period and pay all applicable fees.
09.23.06.13.htm 09.23.06.13. 13 Retired Status.. An individual who elected to receive retired status license shall be exempt from the compliance with the CPC requirements. In the event such individual elects to have the license reactivated, the individual shall fulfill at least 16 PDH units by attending and successfully completing one or more qualifying programs described in Regulations .03 and .04 of this chapter.
09.23.06.14.htm 09.23.06.14. 14 Dual Licensees.. A licensee who maintains current licenses in the State of Maryland both as a professional engineer and as a professional land or property line surveyor shall fulfill at least 8 PDH units that satisfy the CPC requirements set forth in COMAR 09.13.08 applicable to licensed professional land or property line surveyors, and at least 8 PDH units that satisfy the CPC requirements of this chapter.
09.23.06.15.htm 09.23.06.15. 15 CPC Units Earned in Other States.. The Board will accept CPC units earned for qualifying activities completed in other jurisdictions, provided that:A. The activity is consistent and complies with the requisite criteria set forth in this chapter;. B. An out-of-State licensee provides evidence of attending and completing a qualifying activity in another state, together with the applicable number of CPC units earned; andC. An out-of-State licensee otherwise fulfills all
09.23.06.9999.htm 09.23.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: July 11, 2011 (38:14 Md. R. 789). Regulation .11 amended effective August 18, 2014 (41:16 Md. R. 945) ―. Chapter revised effective January 15, 2018 (45:1 Md. R. 13). Regulation .15 adopted effective July 27, 2020 (47:15 Md. R. 713).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page