Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

14 records match your request.

FileAbstract
09.21.05.00.htm 09.21.05.00. Title 09 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Subtitle 21 BOARD OF ARCHITECTS Chapter 05 Continuing Professional Competency Requirements Authority: Business Occupations and Professions Article, §3-208, 3-309, 3-309.1, and 3-309.2, Annotated Code of Maryland
09.21.05.01.htm 09.21.05.01. 01 Purpose.. The State legislature has determined that, in order to safeguard the health, safety, and welfare of Maryland citizens, licensed architects must comply with the continuing professional competency requirements as a prerequisite to the renewal of a license.
09.21.05.02.htm 09.21.05.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meaning indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Authorized activities" means professional development activities that:. a) Meet the criteria set forth in Regulation .04 of this chapter; and. b) Are approved and accepted for credit by the American Institute of Architects (AIA) the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) or the Board.2) "Board" means the State Board of Architects..
09.21.05.03.htm 09.21.05.03. 03 Requirements.. A. Except as set forth in §B of this regulation, a licensee shall complete at least 12 LUs during each of the 2 preceding calendar years that occur prior to the calendar year in which an applicable license term is set to expire.B. In the event a licensee is unable to fulfill the continuing competency requirements in accordance with the criteria described in §A of this regulation, but still completes 24 LUs during the relevant term of the license, th
09.21.05.04.htm 09.21.05.04. 04 Professional Development Activities.. A. Professional development activity shall meet the following criteria:. 1) Be a post-licensing educational activity approved by the Board in which at least 75 percent of activity's content and instructional time is dedicated to health, safety, and welfare subjects, as they relate to the practice of architecture.2) Expand the knowledge of health, safety, and welfare subjects and offer a skill set geared towards maintaining and enhancin
09.21.05.05.htm 09.21.05.05. 05 Submissions for Approval.. A. Entities or individuals, including, but not limited to, professional firms conducting in-house presentations, may submit a specific professional development activity for review and approval by the Board.B. During the application process, the Board will evaluate the suitability of the activity and its presenter.C. The presenter shall submit adequate information to enable the Board to evaluate the professional development activity. At
09.21.05.06.htm 09.21.05.06. 06 Record Keeping.. A. Responsibility to Maintain Records.. 1) The responsibility of maintaining records to be used to support the continuing professional competency credit claim is the responsibility of each licensee.2) A licensee shall maintain the records for a period of at least 2 years from the date of completion of the qualifying program.B. Documentation referred to in §A(2) of this regulation, includes, but is not limited to, the following:1) Certificates of participation;.
09.21.05.07.htm 09.21.05.07. 07 Reporting Requirements for License Renewal.. A. A licensee shall attest on the license renewal form to the fact that the licensee has completed all applicable CPC requirements set forth in this chapter by the last day of the calendar year preceding the year in which the licensee's individual license is to be renewed for the following 2-year licensing term.B. The Board at its discretion may audit randomly selected licensees to ascertain compliance with CPC. Licensees who are audi
09.21.05.08.htm 09.21.05.08. 08 Extenuating Circumstances/Exceptions.. A. Notwithstanding other requirements set forth in this chapter, a licensee who is granted an initial license may renew a license for the next full term without complying with the CPC requirements if:1) The licensee has been granted an initial license and is renewing a license for the next full term; and2) The licensee qualifies under the criteria set forth in Business Regulation Article, Title 2.5, Annotated Code of Maryland.
09.21.05.09.htm 09.21.05.09. 09 Failure to Meet the CPC Requirements.. A. In the event the licensee fails to respond to the Board's notice within 30 days as described in Regulation .07 of this chapter, the Board shall provide the licensee with the written notice affording the licensee an additional 30 days from the date of the notice to provide evidence acceptable to the Board of compliance with applicable CPC requirements.B. In the event the licensee does not respond to the Board's notice or othe
09.21.05.10.htm 09.21.05.10. 10 Reinstatement of License.. A licensee who wishes to reinstate a license after failing to complete the CPC requirements shall fulfill past due CPC requirements for the immediately preceding CPC reporting periods up to 24 LUs and pay all applicable fees.
09.21.05.11.htm 09.21.05.11. 11 Emeritus Status.. An individual who elected the status of "architect emeritus" shall be exempt from the compliance with the CPC requirements. In the event such individual decides to have the license reactivated, the individual shall fulfill past due CPC requirements up to 24 LUs.
09.21.05.12.htm 09.21.05.12. 12 Learning Units Earned in Other States.. The CPC requirements applicable to the renewal of Maryland architectural license shall be deemed to be satisfied by an architect licensed in another state if the following requirements are met:A. The state of current residency of an out-of-State licensed architect has a comparable continuing professional competency program; andB. The state of current residency accepts Maryland CPC requirements as satisfying its own comparable
09.21.05.9999.htm 09.21.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: August 19, 2013 (40:16 Md. R. 1342). Regulation .08 amended effective November 10, 2014 (41:22 Md. R. 1319).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page