Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

10 records match your request.

FileAbstract
09.18.03.00.htm 09.18.03.00. Title 09 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Subtitle 18 BOARD OF CERTIFIED INTERIOR DESIGNERS Chapter 03 Continuing Education Authority: Business and Professions Article, §8-206(a) and 8-308, Annotated Code of Maryland
09.18.03.01.htm 09.18.03.01. 01 Purpose.. The State legislature has determined that it will be in the best interest of the public to require certified interior designers to comply with continuing education requirements as a prerequisite to the renewal of a certificate (the "certificate" issued by the Board of Certified Interior Designers (the "Board"
09.18.03.02.htm 09.18.03.02. 02 Definitions.. A. Approved Continuing Education Course.. 1) "Approved continuing education course" means a continuing education course approved by the Board. In order to qualify as the approved continuing education course, the continuing education course shall:a) Meet the criteria established by these regulations; and. b) Be submitted in an outline form acceptable to the Board at least 2 months in advance of any regularly scheduled Board meeting in order to be consid
09.18.03.03.htm 09.18.03.03. 03 Requirements.. A. A certified interior designer shall complete a minimum of 1 CEU in two or more approved continuing education courses during each 2-year certificate term.B. As a part of 1 CEU required under §A(1) of this regulation, a certified interior designer shall complete at least 1 hour of study in a course that fulfills the following requirements:1) The subject matter of the course outlines the principles of sustainable design;. 2) The course has been ap
09.18.03.04.htm 09.18.03.04. 04 Determination of Value.. A. Each hour of attendance or instruction of the approved continuing education course shall equal 1/10th of 1 CEU.B. Credits for the approved continuing education courses shall be based upon the number of hours of attendance or instruction.C. College courses taken for academic credit qualify only if approved pursuant to these regulations. Credit for completed and approved college courses may vary, but in any event may not exceed eight-tenths of 1 CEU.
09.18.03.05.htm 09.18.03.05. 05 Determination of Credits.. A. The Board shall have the final authority with regard to the approval of courses, sponsors, credit, value for courses, and other matters related to the continuing education requirements. Selection of the approved continuing education courses from the list formulated by the Board is a responsibility of a certificate holder. The list of approved continuing education courses may be amended by the Board at any time the Board finds appropriate. Cred
09.18.03.06.htm 09.18.03.06. 06 Reporting and Record Keeping.. A. An applicant for certificate renewal shall provide to the Board a signed statement, under penalty of perjury, on an appropriate form supplied by the Board, setting forth the following minimum information for qualification:1) Name of the qualified sponsor;. 2) Location of the approved continuing education course;. 3) Title and description of the approved continuing education course;. 4) Dates attended;. 5) Number of hours claimed; and.
09.18.03.07.htm 09.18.03.07. 07 Exceptions.. The Board may issue a certificate renewal to a certificate holder who has not fully complied with the continuing education requirements set forth in these regulations if the certificate holder's failure to fulfill the requirements was due to one or more of the following reasons:A. Military service on extended active duty with the armed forces of the United States;. B. Physical or mental disability, illness, or other similar extenuating circumstances, as supported
09.18.03.08.htm 09.18.03.08. 08 Nonrenewal.. Failure to comply with these regulations shall result in nonrenewal of the certificate..
09.18.03.9999.htm 09.18.03.9999. Administrative History Effective date: January 15, 1996 (23:1 Md. R. 24). Regulation .02 amended effective June 29, 2009 (36:13 Md. R. 899). Regulation .03 amended effective April 16, 2001 (28:7 Md. R. 689) June 29, 2009 (36:13 Md. R. 899).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page