Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
03.04.09.00.htm 03.04.09.00. Title 03 COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY Subtitle 04 INCOME TAX Chapter 09 Credit for Employer-Provided Long-Term Care Insurance Authority: Tax-General Article, §2-103, Annotated Code of Maryland
03.04.09.01.htm 03.04.09.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Long-term care insurance" has the meaning stated in Insurance Article, §18-101(f) Annotated Code of Maryland.2) "Employer" has the meaning stated in §3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.. 3) "Employee" means an individual who is employed in this State..
03.04.09.02.htm 03.04.09.02. 02 Credit Allowed.. Subject to the limitations in Regulation .03 of this chapter, an employer may claim a credit equal to 5 percent of the costs incurred by the employer during the taxable year to provide long-term care insurance as part of an employee benefit package.
03.04.09.03.htm 03.04.09.03. 03 Limitations.. A. The credit in Regulation .02 of this chapter may not exceed the lesser of:. 1) $5,000; or. 2) $100 multiplied by the number of employees covered by long-term care insurance provided under the employee benefit package.B. The credit in §A of this regulation and in Regulation .02 of this chapter is not allowed to any employer who claims a credit for the same expenses against the public service company franchise tax.
03.04.09.04.htm 03.04.09.04. 04 Exempt Organizations.. If an employer is an organization that is exempt from taxation under §501(c)3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code, then the credit under this chapter may be taken against the State income tax due on unrelated business taxable income as provided under Tax-General Article, §10-304 and 10-812, Annotated Code of Maryland.
03.04.09.05.htm 03.04.09.05. 05 Carryover of Excess Credit.. If the credit allowed under this chapter in any taxable year exceeds the total of tax otherwise payable by the employer for that taxable year, the employer may apply the excess as a credit for succeeding taxable years until the earlier of:A. The full amount of the excess is used; or. B. The expiration of the fifth taxable year after the taxable year in which the costs to provide long-term care insurance as part of an employee benef
03.04.09.9999.htm 03.04.09.9999. Administrative History Effective date: January 24, 2000 (27:1 Md. R. 74). Regulation .01B amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 614) July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1073). Regulation .02 amended effective July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1073). Regulation .03A amended effective July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1073). Regulation .03B amended effective October 9, 2006 (33:20 Md. R. 1613). Regulation .05B amended effective July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1073).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page