Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
15.03.09.00.htm 15.03.09.00. Title 15 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Subtitle 03 WEIGHTS AND MEASURES Chapter 09 Approval and Type Evaluation Requirements Authority: Agriculture Article, §11-204.1 and 11-207.1, Annotated Code of Maryland
15.03.09.01.htm 15.03.09.01. 01 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) "Certificate of Conformance" means a document which the National Conference on Weights and Measures issues as evidence that a weighing and measuring device was evaluated under the National Type Evaluation Program and found to comply with the applicable technical requirements of National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 44.2) "Counting scale" means
15.03.09.02.htm 15.03.09.02. 02 Approval and Certificate Requirements.. A. Except as otherwise provided in §C and D of this regulation, a person may not offer for sale, sell, or use a commercial weighing and measuring device in this State unless it has been approved by the Secretary.B. The Secretary shall approve a weighing and measuring device for sale or use in this State if it:. 1) Has a valid Certificate of Conformance or a Maryland Certificate of Approval; and.
15.03.09.03.htm 15.03.09.03. 03 Type Evaluation.. A. The Secretary shall establish a State Type Evaluation Program and provide type evaluation services for weights and measures to be offered for sale, sold, or used in Maryland.B. If the Department's laboratory is certified as a participating laboratory, the Secretary may provide type evaluation services for weights and measures under the National Type Evaluation Program.C. As provided under Regulation .05, of this chapter, the Secretary shall c
15.03.09.04.htm 15.03.09.04. 04 Denying or Revoking Approval.. A. The Secretary may deny or revoke approval to sell or use a weighing and measuring device if the Secretary determines that:1) The owner or manufacturer has provided false or misleading information about the device;. 2) The device does not comply with the applicable technical requirements of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 44 or any other requirement of this chapter; or3) The owner or manufacturer has not paid the Secr
15.03.09.05.htm 15.03.09.05. 05 Fees.. A. After receiving a request to conduct a type evaluation for a weighing and measuring device, the Secretary shall inform the applicant of the estimated cost to conduct this service.B. Upon request by the Secretary, the applicant shall prepay the estimated cost to conduct the type evaluation service. If after completing this service the Secretary finds that the actual cost is greater than the estimated cost, the applicant shall pay the Secretary the dif
15.03.09.9999.htm 15.03.09.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 1, 1993 (20:2 Md. R. 113). Regulation .01B amended effective October 14, 2002 (29:20 Md. R. 1590). Regulation .02A amended effective October 2, 2000 (27:19 Md. R. 1728). Regulation .03F amended effective October 14, 2002 (29:20 Md. R. 1590). Regulation .05B amended effective October 2, 2000 (27:19 Md. R. 1728). Regulation .05C amended effective December 30, 1996 (23:26 Md. R. 1861) November 5, 2007 (34:22 Md. R. 1979)
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page