Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

10 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.18.08.00.htm 13A.18.08.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 18 LARGE FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES Chapter 08 Child Supervision Authority: Family Law Article, §5-501, 5-505, 5-550―5-557.1, and 5-560―5-563; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.18.08.01.htm 13A.18.08.01. 01 Individualized Attention and Care.. A provider shall ensure that:. A. Each child receives:. 1) Attention to the child's individual needs, including but not limited to:. a) Making reasonable accommodations for children with special needs in accordance with applicable federal and State laws; andb) Allowing an adult who provides specialized services to a child with special needs access to provide those services on the facility premises as specified in the child’s indi
13a.18.08.02.htm 13A.18.08.02. 02 Supervision by Qualified Staff.. A. At all times while in care, each child shall be assigned to a group of children that is supervised by a family child care teacher who meets the requirements of COMAR 13A.18.06.06.B. The provider shall assign qualified child care teachers to each group of children as needed to meet the requirements for group size and staffing set forth at Regulation .03 of this chapter.C. A child younger than 2 years old may be handled or fed only by an indivi
13a.18.08.03.htm 13A.18.08.03. 03 Group Size and Staffing.. A. Assignment of Staff. One or more family child care teachers shall be assigned to each group of children as needed to meet the requirements for group size and staffing set forth at §C—G of this regulation.B. Age of a Child. For purposes of determining group size and staff required under this chapter, the age of a child is determined solely according to the date of the child's most recent birthday.C. Same-Age Groups. In a group of children of the
13a.18.08.04.htm 13A.18.08.04. 04 Variations in Group Size.. Group sizes for all ages may vary during outdoor play and special activities such as field trips and assemblies, only if the provider maintains the staff/child ratios required by this chapter.
13a.18.08.05.htm 13A.18.08.05. 05 Supervision During Water Activities.. A. A provider shall have prior written approval from a child's parent for the child's participation in a water activity.B. If a wading or swimming area is 4 feet or less in depth, each child engaged in a water activity shall receive continuous supervision by a staff member.C. If the water exceeds 4 feet in depth, there shall be a lifeguard present who:. 1) Holds a current certificate of approval for lifeguarding from the Americ
13a.18.08.06.htm 13A.18.08.06. 06 Supervision During Transportation.. When child transportation is conducted to or from:. A. The child care home by the provider, there shall be at least one adult other than the driver present in the vehicle if:1) More than eight preschoolers are being transported as a group; or. 2) At least one child is being transported and the driver of the vehicle is not:. a) A child care home employee; or. b) The parent of a child in care who is authorized by the provider to assis
13a.18.08.07.htm 13A.18.08.07. 07 Playground Supervision.. When a group of children is engaged in a playground or outdoor activity, staff members assigned to the group shall:A. Station themselves among the children so that immediate intervention can occur if necessary; and. B. If a child expresses or shows signs of discomfort due to over-activity, temperature or weather conditions, or other physical or environmental factors, take immediate and appropriate steps to alleviate the discomfort.
13a.18.08.08.htm 13A.18.08.08. 08 Rest Time Supervision.. A. During a rest period for a group of children who are younger than 2 years old:. 1) The required staff/child ratio applicable to that group shall be maintained; and. 2) Each staff member assigned to the group shall remain with the children.. B. During a rest period for a group of children who are 2 years old or older:. 1) The required staff/child ratio applicable to that group shall be maintained until all the children are resting quietly; and
13a.18.08.9999.htm 13A.18.08.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 6, 2012 (39:2 Md. R. 142). Regulation .01A amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .02D amended effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043). Regulation .03G adopted effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page