Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

12 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.18.06.00.htm 13A.18.06.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 18 LARGE FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES Chapter 06 Provider and Staff Requirements Authority: Family Law Article, §5-501, 5-502, 5-505, 5-550―5-557.1, and 5-560―5-563; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.18.06.01.htm 13A.18.06.01. 01 Minimum Staff Age.. A staff member in a child care home may not be younger than 16 years old..
13a.18.06.02.htm 13A.18.06.02. 02 Staff Orientation.. On or before assignment, a provider shall ensure and document that each staff member has been informed in writing about all areas pertinent to the health and safety of the children, including:A. The location of the telephone and emergency telephone numbers;. B. The location of each child's emergency form;. C. Emergency and disaster plan contents;. D. Identity of the staff members who:. 1) Are currently certified in first aid and CPR; and.
13a.18.06.03.htm 13A.18.06.03. 03 Suitability for Employment.. A. A provider may not employ an individual who has received a conviction, a probation before judgment disposition, a not criminally responsible disposition, or a pending charge for the commission or attempted commission of:1) A crime involving:. a) A child;. b) Cruelty to animals;. c) Domestic violence; or. d) A weapons or firearms violation of federal or state laws;. 2) A sex offense;. 3) A violent crime classified as a felony;.
13a.18.06.04.htm 13A.18.06.04. 04 Staff Health.. A. Medical Evaluation.. 1) A provider shall obtain a medical evaluation, including a tuberculosis screen, if indicated, on a form supplied or approved by the office, that has been completed within 6 months before the individual begins work in the child care home, from each prospective:a) Staff member; and. b) Except for a health care professional serving as a consultant pursuant to Regulation .09C of this chapter, support staff who will be present at the
13a.18.06.05.htm 13A.18.06.05. 05 Child Care Home Directors.. A. Use of a Director.. 1) A provider may designate an individual to serve as the director of the child care home.. 2) If an individual is not designated by the provider as the director, the provider shall be the director of the child care home.B. An individual designated as the director of a child care home shall meet the requirements of this regulation.C. The provider shall meet the requirements for qualifying as the director of a child care home..
13a.18.06.06.htm 13A.18.06.06. 06 Family Child Care Teachers.. A. A family child care teacher in a child care home shall be 19 years old or older.. B. Except as set forth at §C of this regulation, to qualify as a family child care teacher, an individual:1) Shall hold or have successfully completed:. a) A high school diploma, a certificate of high school equivalence, or courses for credit from an accredited college or university;b) Either 9 clock hours of approved preservice training in communicating wi
13a.18.06.07.htm 13A.18.06.07. 07 Aides.. A. An aide shall:. 1) Be 16 years old or older;. 2) Work under the direct supervision of the provider or the family child care teacher in charge of the group of children to which the aide is assigned;3) According to the individual's professional development plan, complete approved continued training, at the rate of at least 6 clock hours per full year of employment as a child care aide, that consists of a:a) Minimum of 3 clock hours of core of knowledge training; and.
13a.18.06.08.htm 13A.18.06.08. 08 Substitutes.. A. When a staff member is absent, a substitute for that staff member shall be provided as needed to maintain the staff/child ratios required by COMAR 13A.18.08.03.B. A substitute shall:. 1) Be 18 years old or older;. 2) Be familiar with this subtitle;. 3) Complete, sign, and submit to the office the required forms for substitutes, which include permission to examine records of abuse and neglect of children;4) If paid, apply for a federal and State criminal
13a.18.06.09.htm 13A.18.06.09. 09 Support Personnel.. A. Except as set forth at §B of this regulation, the provider shall provide additional personnel for all duties not involving direct supervision of children, such as personnel for food preparation and service, housekeeping, transportation, clerical, and other duties, if necessary to maintain the correct staff/child ratios at all times.B. Additional staff need not be provided if children are involved in appropriate activities and supervised at all times while
13a.18.06.10.htm 13A.18.06.10. 10 Volunteers.. A. A child care home volunteer shall be under the close supervision of the provider or a staff member whenever the volunteer is in contact with an unrelated child in care at the home.B. The provider may not use as a volunteer an individual who has been prohibited, or automatically would be prohibited, from employment at the child care home pursuant to Regulation .03A or B of this chapter.
13a.18.06.9999.htm 13A.18.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 6, 2012 (39:2 Md. R. 142). Regulation .02 amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .03B amended effective April 14, 2014 (41:7 Md. R. 423). Regulation .05E amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .06B amended effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043) July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .06F repealed effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page