Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

15 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.18.05.00.htm 13A.18.05.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 18 LARGE FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES Chapter 05 Home Environment and Equipment Authority: Family Law Article, §5-550, 5-551, 5-557.1, and 5-560; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.18.05.01.htm 13A.18.05.01. 01 Suitability of the Home.. The child care home shall:. A. Comply with all applicable State and local codes, including but not limited to zoning, building, plumbing, gas, electrical, sewage disposal, drinking water, environmental, health, and fire codes;B. Be in good repair;. C. Be free of health or safety hazards, including infestation by insects and rodents;. D. Have operable and safe utility services for lighting, heating, and cooking;.
13a.18.05.02.htm 13A.18.05.02. 02 Accessibility.. The provider shall ensure that an access road on the child care home property permits passage by emergency vehicles during times when children are in care.
13a.18.05.03.htm 13A.18.05.03. 03 Rooms Used for Care.. A. An area of the home may be used for child care only if it:. 1) Has been approved for use by the office;. 2) Meets the requirements of all applicable fire codes; and. 3) Does not have a condition that may pose a risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the children in care.B. The space used for child care purposes may include space within the family living area of the residence.C. A minimum of 35 square feet of floor space shall be provided for each ch
13a.18.05.04.htm 13A.18.05.04. 04 Home Repair and Maintenance.. Maintenance, repair, or renovation activity performed at a child care home may not occur while a child in care is on the premises if the activity may present a significant risk to child safety or health.
13a.18.05.05.htm 13A.18.05.05. 05 Lead-Safe Environment.. A. A provider may not use paint with lead content on any:. 1) Exterior or interior surface of the child care home; or. 2) Material or equipment used for child care purposes.. B. If the child care home is a residential rental property constructed before 1950, which is an affected property as defined by Environment Article, §6-801(b) Annotated Code of Maryland, the provider shall submit a copy of the current lead risk reduction or lead free certificate.
13a.18.05.06.htm 13A.18.05.06. 06 Ventilation and Temperature.. A room may be used for child care only if it:. A. Has natural or mechanical ventilation that provides adequate exchange of air to protect a child's health and comfort;B. Is free of moisture and dampness; and. C. Has a temperature at floor level of not less than 65°F..
13a.18.05.07.htm 13A.18.05.07. 07 Water Supply.. A. The child care home shall have hot and cold running water, with hot water temperature not exceeding 120°F.B. There shall be at least one drinking water source that is:. 1) Safely accessible to children 2 years old or older without assistance from an adult; and. 2) Not located in a toilet room or in a sink used for hand washing.. C. Drinking water shall be supplied by a source approved by the office.. D. During meals and snacks, water may be served fa
13a.18.05.08.htm 13A.18.05.08. 08 Sanitary Facilities and Supplies.. A. Except as set forth at §B of this regulation, the provider shall provide one toilet and one sink that are:1) Maintained in good operating condition and in a sanitary manner;. 2) Easily accessible to the children; and. 3) Equipped with water-resistant, nonabsorbent platforms which are safely constructed at a height that allows children to use the toilet and sink unassisted.B. For each group of children younger than 2 years
13a.18.05.09.htm 13A.18.05.09. 09 Lighting.. A. There shall be sufficient natural and artificial lighting in all approved child care areas of the home to allow children to engage in activities safely, allow proper child supervision, and help ensure the safety of each child, employee, and visitor to the home.B. A provider shall use light fixtures with bulbs, lamps, and tubes that are shatter-proof or protected by shields to prevent shattering.C. In a room approved for child care that does not
13a.18.05.10.htm 13A.18.05.10. 10 Telephone and Communication.. A. There shall be at least one operable telephone in the child care home that is freely and readily available to all staff members during the approved hours of operation.B. In a child care home with more than two rooms approved for child care, a staff member supervising a group of children in one room shall be able to communicate a request for assistance to a staff member in another room while maintaining continuous supervision of the group.
13a.18.05.11.htm 13A.18.05.11. 11 Cleanliness and Sanitation.. A. All of the space in the child care home approved for child care purposes, including floors, walls, ceilings, fixtures, furnishings, materials, and equipment, shall be kept clean and free of infestation.B. Cleaning may not be conducted while children are present except in emergencies or as cleanup activities that are part of the daily child care program.C. Disposal of Refuse..
13a.18.05.12.htm 13A.18.05.12. 12 Outdoor Activity Area.. A. A child care home shall have an outdoor activity area on the premises of, adjacent to, or near and safely accessible to the home that provides adequate usable play space for the approved capacity of the home.B. Usable Outdoor Play Space.. 1) Except as set forth at §B(2) of this regulation, a child care home shall have an outdoor activity area that provides at least 75 square feet of usable play space for each child.2) A child care home that
13a.18.05.13.htm 13A.18.05.13. 13 Swimming Facilities.. A. A provider or substitute may permit children in care to use only swimming facilities that:. 1) Are subject to State or local standards of health, sanitation, and safety; and. 2) Meet those standards.. B. An above-ground swimming pool:. 1) May not be used for swimming activities; and. 2) Shall be made inaccessible to children in care.. C. A child in care may not use a pool, such as a fill-and-drain molded plastic or inflatable pool, t
13a.18.05.9999.htm 13A.18.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 6, 2012 (39:2 Md. R. 142). Regulation .01 amended effective April 14, 2014 (41:7 Md. R. 423). Regulation .03F adopted effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .10A amended effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page