Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

10 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.18.03.00.htm 13A.18.03.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 18 LARGE FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES Chapter 03 Management and Administration Authority: Family Law Article, §5-501, 5-505, 5-550―5-557.1, and 5-560―5-563; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.18.03.01.htm 13A.18.03.01. 01 Advertisement.. A. An individual may not advertise a family child care service unless the individual holds a current certificate of registration issued by the office.B. An advertisement of the family child care service by a provider shall:. 1) Specify that the child care home is registered; and. 2) Include the registration number issued to the child care home by the office..
13a.18.03.02.htm 13A.18.03.02. 02 Admission to Care.. A. A provider may not admit a child for care unless the provider has:. 1) Met the applicable requirements of this regulation; and. 2) Received the written records required by Regulation .04C—H of this chapter.. B. At or before the child's admission to care, the provider shall obtain written information from the parent about the child's individual needs.C. Upon admission of an infant or a toddler, a provider shall determine with the parent:.
13a.18.03.03.htm 13A.18.03.03. 03 Program Records.. The provider shall:. A. Create and maintain, for at least 2 years after their creation, records of program:. 1) Enrollment, with each child's name, address, telephone number, date of birth, and dates and time periods for which enrolled; and2) Attendance that indicate:. a) The dates of attendance of each child in the child care home; and. b) Verification by each child's parent of that child's recorded daily attendance in care;. B. Maintain:.
13a.18.03.04.htm 13A.18.03.04. 04 Child Records.. A. Unless a child is temporarily admitted to or retained in care pursuant to §L of this regulation, the provider shall maintain written records, on forms provided or approved by the office, that meet the requirements of this regulation for each child admitted to or continuing in care.B. Each child's written records shall be:. 1) Readily accessible to each staff member providing care to the child; and. 2) Kept on file at the child care home during the
13a.18.03.05.htm 13A.18.03.05. 05 Staff Records.. The provider shall:. A. Maintain and, upon request by the office, submit a current and complete list of personnel, on a form supplied or approved by the office, that includes each individual, whether paid or unpaid, who works at the child care home on a routine basis;B. For review by the office and by parents who have enrolled their children or are considering enrolling their children, post in a conspicuous location a current and complete
13a.18.03.06.htm 13A.18.03.06. 06 Notifications.. The provider shall:. A. Within 5 working day of its occurrence, provide written notification to the office about the:. 1) Addition of a new staff member that includes:. a) The individual’s full name, date of birth, and date of hire;. b) Information about the individual's work assignment; and. c) Signed and notarized permission to examine records of abuse and neglect of children and adults for information about the individual; or
13a.18.03.07.htm 13A.18.03.07. 07 Change of Operation.. A. If a provider wishes to make any changes from the current registration, such as use of rooms not previously approved for child care, capacity, hours of operation, or age groups served, the provider shall request and receive written approval of the change from the office before implementing the change.B. After determining whether the proposed change meets the requirements of this subtitle, the office shall approve or disapprove the proposed change.
13a.18.03.08.htm 13A.18.03.08. 08 Variances.. A. The office may grant a variance to a regulation under this subtitle:. 1) If the safeguards to a child's health, safety, or well-being are not diminished;. 2) When the provider presents clear and convincing evidence that the regulation is met by an alternative which complies with the intent of the regulation; and3) For a limited period of time as specified by the office, or for as long as the registration remains in effect and the provider continues to comply
13a.18.03.9999.htm 13A.18.03.9999. Administrative History Effective date: February 6, 2012 (39:2 Md. R. 142). Regulation .03B amended effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043). Regulation .03D amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .04A, F amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .04L adopted effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884). Regulation .05c amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 884).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page