Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.16.13.00.htm 13A.16.13.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 16 CHILD CARE CENTERS Chapter 13 Centers for Children with Acute Illness Authority: Family Law Article, §5-560, 5-564, and 5-570―5-585; State Government Article, §10-617; Human Services Article, §1-202; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.16.13.01.htm 13A.16.13.01. 01 Location of Center.. An office may issue a license for a room in a child care center or for an entire center offering care to children with acute illness.
13a.16.13.02.htm 13A.16.13.02. 02 Applicability of Subtitle.. An applicant for a center offering care under this chapter shall meet the requirements of this subtitle with the exception of:A. COMAR 13A.16.05.12 concerning outdoor activity areas;. B. COMAR 13A.16.09.01 concerning schedule of daily activities for all children;. C. COMAR 13A.16.09.03B(1) and (2) concerning activity materials and equipment;. D. COMAR 13A.16.09.05A concerning carriages and strollers, if care is provided to children younger t
13a.16.13.03.htm 13A.16.13.03. 03 Plan of Operation.. A. An applicant for a center offering care under this chapter shall:. 1) Submit to and receive prior approval from the office, in consultation with the Maryland Department of Health and the health officer, of a written plan of operation for the center, including provision for health assessment of ill children; and2) Operate according to the approved plan.. B. An applicant shall include in the written plan of operation:. 1) Procedures to prevent
13a.16.13.04.htm 13A.16.13.04. 04 Director Requirements.. The director in a center for children with acute illness shall:. A. Meet the requirements of COMAR 13A.16.06.05, .06, .07, or .08, as applicable; and. B. Have completed at least 40 hours of training in a college level course in prevention and control of communicable diseases and care of ill children.
13a.16.13.05.htm 13A.16.13.05. 05 Use of Health Consultant.. An operator shall use a health consultant who is a registered nurse, a pediatric or family nurse practitioner, or a pediatrician to develop written policies and procedures and to supervise and instruct staff on performing procedures.
13a.16.13.9999.htm 13A.16.13.9999. Administrative History Effective date: October 20, 2008 (35:21 Md. R. 1826). Regulation .02E amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page