Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

17 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.16.06.00.htm 13A.16.06.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 16 CHILD CARE CENTERS Chapter 06 Staff Requirements Authority: Education Article, §9.5-401, 9.5-404―9.5-411, and 9.5-413―9.5-418; General Provisions Article, §4-333; Human Services Article, §1-202; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference ― Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq. Child Care Development Block Grant (45 CFR Part
13a.16.06.01.htm 13A.16.06.01. 01 Minimum Staff Age.. A staff member in a child care center may not be younger than 16 years old..
13a.16.06.02.htm 13A.16.06.02. 02 Staff Orientation.. On or before assignment, an operator shall document that each employee and staff member has been informed in writing about all areas pertinent to the health and safety of the children, including:A. The location of the telephone and emergency telephone numbers;. B. The location of each child's emergency form;. C. Emergency evacuation procedures;. D. Identity of the staff members who have first aid and CPR training;. E. Identity of the staff
13a.16.06.03.htm 13A.16.06.03. 03 Suitability for Employment.. A. A child care center operator may not employ an individual who has received a conviction, a probation before judgment disposition, a not criminally responsible disposition, or a pending charge for the commission or attempted commission of:1) A crime involving:. a) A child;. b) Cruelty to animals;. c) Domestic violence; or. d) A weapons or firearms violation of federal or state laws;. 2) A sex offense;.
13a.16.06.04.htm 13A.16.06.04. 04 Staff Health.. A. Medical Evaluation.. 1) An operator shall obtain a medical evaluation, conducted by a practicing physician, certified nurse practitioner, or registered physician’s assistant, on a form supplied or approved by the office, that has been completed within 6 months before the individual begins work in the center, from each prospective:a) Staff member; and. b) Except for a health care professional serving as a consultant pursuant to Regulation .14C of this
13a.16.06.05.htm 13A.16.06.05. 05 Directors of All Child Care Centers ― General Requirements.. A. Except when engaged in occasional center-related activities or away on leave, a director shall be present in a center during at least 1/2 of the operating hours of the center each week to:1) Plan and supervise all aspects of the program for children;. 2) Supervise the staff; and. 3) Be available to staff, parents, and children.. B. To qualify as a director of a center, an individual shall:.
13a.16.06.06.htm 13A.16.06.06. 06 Directors of Preschool Centers ― Specific Requirements.. A. In a preschool center with infants or toddlers in care, a director, in addition to meeting the requirements of §B―F of this regulation, as applicable, shall have:1) 3 semester hours of approved training, or the equivalent, related to the care of infants and toddlers; and2) Approved training in supporting breastfeeding practices.. B. In a preschool center with 20 or fewer children, a director shall have c
13a.16.06.07.htm 13A.16.06.07. 07 Directors of School Age Centers ― Specific Requirements.. A. In a school age center with a capacity of 60 or fewer children, the director shall have completed at least:1) 400 hours of experience working under supervision primarily with school age children in a licensed child care center, public or private school, or a similar setting; or2) 1 year of experience caring for school age children as a registered family child care provider.. B. In a school age center
13a.16.06.08.htm 13A.16.06.08. 08 Specific Requirements for Directors in Combined Preschool and School Age Centers.. A. A preschool center director may have responsibility for the entire center if the center enrolls both preschoolers and school age children.B. A school age center director may have responsibility for the entire center if the center:. 1) Does not enroll any infants or toddlers; and. 2) Enrolls five or fewer children younger than kindergarten age.. C. If a school age center located in a public or n
13a.16.06.09.htm 13A.16.06.09. 09 Child Care Teachers in Preschool Centers.. A. To qualify or continue to qualify as a child care teacher in a preschool center, an individual shall:1) Be 19 years old or older;. 2) Have a high school diploma, a certificate of high school equivalence, or courses for credit from an accredited college or university;3) Have successfully completed 6 semester hours or 90 clock hours or their equivalent of approved preservice training, or hold the Child Development A
13a.16.06.10.htm 13A.16.06.10. 10 Child Care Teachers in School Age Centers.. A. To qualify as a child care teacher in a school age center, an individual shall:. 1) Be 19 years old or older;. 2) Hold a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalence or have successfully completed courses for credit from an accredited college or university;3) Have completed 3 clock hours of approved training in Americans with Disabilities Act compliance;. 4) Effective January 1, 2020, have completed appro
13a.16.06.11.htm 13A.16.06.11. 11 Assistant Child Care Teacher.. A. To qualify as an assistant child care teacher in a school age center, an individual shall:. 1) Be 18 years old or older;. 2) Hold a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalence, or have successfully completed courses for credit from an accredited college or university;3) Have completed 9 clock hours of approved preservice training in communicating with staff, parents, and the public, or have completed at least one a
13a.16.06.12.htm 13A.16.06.12. 12 Aides.. A. An aide shall:. 1) Be 16 years old or older;. 2) Work under the direct supervision of the staff person in charge of the group of children to whom the aide is assigned; and3) Effective January 1, 2020, have completed approved basic health and safety training within 90 days of employment.B. An aide in a child care center shall:. 1) According to the individual’s professional development plan, complete approved continued training, at the rate of at least
13a.16.06.13.htm 13A.16.06.13. 13 Substitutes.. A. A substitute shall be 18 years old or older, except that a substitute aide may be 16 years old or older.B. When a staff member is absent, the operator shall provide a substitute as needed to maintain the staff/child ratios required by COMAR 13A.16.08.03.C. If a substitute is needed for longer than a continuous 2-week period, the operator shall provide a substitute who meets the qualifications required in this chapter for the absent staff member, or d
13a.16.06.14.htm 13A.16.06.14. 14 Support Personnel.. A. The operator or the director shall provide additional personnel for all duties not involving direct supervision of children, such as personnel for food preparation and service, housekeeping, transportation, clerical, and other duties, if necessary to maintain the correct staff/child ratios at all times.B. In a small center, the operator need not provide additional staff if children are involved in appropriate activities and supervised at all times wh
13a.16.06.15.htm 13A.16.06.15. 15 Volunteers.. A. A child care center volunteer shall be under the close supervision of a staff member whenever the volunteer is in contact with an unrelated child in care at the center.B. The operator may not use as a volunteer an individual who has been prohibited, or automatically would be prohibited, from employment at the center pursuant to Regulation .03A or B of this chapter.
13a.16.06.9999.htm 13A.16.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: October 20, 2008 (35:21 Md. R. 1826). Regulation .02K adopted effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 883). Regulation .03A, B amended effective January 13, 2020 (47:1 Md. R. 14). Regulation .03B amended effective April 14, 2014 (41:7 Md. R. 423). Regulation .04 amended effective January 13, 2020 (47:1 Md. R. 14). Regulation .05B amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 883).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page