Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.15.10.00.htm 13A.15.10.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 15 FAMILY CHILD CARE Chapter 10 Child Safety Authority: Family Law Article, §5-550, 5-557.1 and 5-560; State Government Article, §10-617; Article 88A, §6(b) Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference―Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.15.10.01.htm 13A.15.10.01. 01 Emergency Safety.. The provider or substitute shall:. A. Prepare and maintain a written emergency and disaster plan that:. 1) Establishes procedures for:. a) Evacuating the home, including an evacuation route;. b) Relocating children to a designated safe site;. c) Sheltering in place in the event that evacuation is not feasible;. d) Notifying parents of children in care; and. e) Addressing the individual needs of children, including children with special needs;. 2) Contains:.
13a.15.10.02.htm 13A.15.10.02. 02 Potentially Hazardous Items.. The provider shall properly store, and keep inaccessible to the children in care, all potentially harmful items, including, but not limited to, knives, sharp tools, firearms, matches, alcoholic beverages, petroleum, flammable products, cleaning agents, and poisonous products.
13a.15.10.03.htm 13A.15.10.03. 03 Outdoor Safety.. A. The provider or substitute may not allow a child to play on climbing equipment from which the child could fall 7 feet or more to the ground.B. During an outdoor activity, the provider or substitute may not allow a child to:. 1) Use unsafe activity equipment;. 2) Use activity equipment in an unsafe manner; or. 3) Wear a clothing item or accessory that may pose a hazard to the child while engaged in the activity.C. The provider shall ens
13a.15.10.04.htm 13A.15.10.04. 04 Water Safety.. A. A provider or substitute may permit children in care to use only swimming facilities that:. 1) Are subject to State or local standards of health, sanitation, and safety; and. 2) Meet those standards.. B. A child in care may not use a pool, such as a fill-and-drain molded plastic or inflatable pool, that does not have an operable circulation system approved by the local health department.
13a.15.10.05.htm 13A.15.10.05. 05 Transportation Safety.. If children are transported in a vehicle while in care, the provider or substitute shall ensure that, as specified by Maryland law:A. Each child in care is separately secured in a child car seat or seat belt; and. B. Each child car seat or seat belt is appropriate for the age and weight of the child using it..
13a.15.10.06.htm 13A.15.10.06. 06 Rest Time Safety.. A. Unless specified otherwise in writing by the child's physician, a child who:. 1) Cannot roll over without assistance shall be placed for sleep on the child's back; or. 2) Is younger than 12 months old but can roll over unassisted shall be placed for sleep on the child's back, but may be allowed to adopt whatever position the child prefers for sleep.B. Unless the need for a positioning device that restricts a child's movement while the child is res
13a.15.10.9999.htm 13A.15.10.9999. Administrative History Effective date: October 20, 2008 (35:21 Md. R. 1826). Regulation .01 amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618). Regulation .05 amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page