Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

7 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.15.06.00.htm 13A.15.06.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 15 FAMILY CHILD CARE Chapter 06 Provider Requirements Authority: Family Law Article, §5-550, 5-551, 5-557.1, and 5-560; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference ― Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.15.06.01.htm 13A.15.06.01. 01 Minimum Age.. To be approved as a family child care provider, an individual shall be 18 years old or older..
13a.15.06.02.htm 13A.15.06.02. 02 Training Requirements.. A. Preservice Training. An individual who applies for an initial registration shall:. 1) Hold a current certificate indicating successful completion of training in approved:. a) Basic first-aid through the American Red Cross, or a program with equivalent standards; and. b) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) through the American Heart Association, or a program with equivalent standards, appropriate for each age group approved for care in the home;
13a.15.06.03.htm 13A.15.06.03. 03 Provider Substitute.. A. The provider shall designate at least one substitute who is available on short notice to care for the children.B. Approval by Office.. 1) An individual designated as a substitute may not be used in that capacity unless the office has approved the individual.2) If information received by the office indicates that an individual designated as a substitute may present a risk to the health, safety, or welfare of children in care, the office may disapprove the
13a.15.06.04.htm 13A.15.06.04. 04 Additional Adult.. A. Except as set forth in §B of this regulation, before an individual may be used as an additional adult, the provider shall ensure that the individual:1) Is 18 years old or older;. 2) Attends an information session presented by the office concerning the requirements of this subtitle for the care of children younger than 2 years old;3) Files with the office:. a) A completed additional adult application form;. b) Signed and notarized release forms giving the o
13a.15.06.05.htm 13A.15.06.05. 05 Volunteers.. A. Before permitting an individual to begin volunteer duties at the family child care home, the provider shall:1) Ensure that the individual presents no risk to the health, safety, or welfare of children; and. 2) Conduct a child health and safety orientation for the individual that meets the requirements set forth in Regulation .03E of this chapter.B. The provider, substitute, or additional adult shall accompany a volunteer whenever the volunteer
13a.15.06.9999.htm 13A.15.06.9999. Administrative History Effective date: October 20, 2008 (35:21 Md. R. 1826). Regulation .02 amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618). Regulation .02A amended effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 882). Regulation .02H adopted effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 882). Regulation .03C, D amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618). Regulation .04 amended effective April 19, 2010 (37:8 Md. R. 618).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page