Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
13a.15.05.00.htm 13A.15.05.00. Title 13A STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Subtitle 15 FAMILY CHILD CARE Chapter 05 Home Environment and Equipment Authority: Family Law Article, §5-550, 5-551, 5-557.1, and 5-560; Human Services Article, §1-202; State Government Article, §10-617; Annotated Code of Maryland Agency Note: Federal Statutory Reference ― Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq. Pro-Children Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. §6081 et seq.
13a.15.05.01.htm 13A.15.05.01. 01 Suitability of the Home.. The home shall:. A. Comply with all applicable State and local fire, zoning, health, safety, and environmental codes;. B. Be in good repair;. C. Be free of health or safety hazards, including infestation by insects and rodents;. D. Have operable and safe utility services for lighting, heating, and cooking;. E. Have hot and cold running water, with a hot water temperature that does not exceed 120° F;.
13a.15.05.02.htm 13A.15.05.02. 02 Lead-Safe Environment.. A. A provider may not use paint with lead content on any:. 1) Exterior or interior surface of the home; or. 2) Material or equipment used for child care purposes.. B. If the home is a residential rental property constructed before 1950, which is an affected property as defined in Environment Article, §6-801(b) Annotated Code of Maryland, the provider shall submit a copy of the current lead risk reduction or lead-free certificate.C. If the home was constr
13a.15.05.03.htm 13A.15.05.03. 03 Cleanliness and Sanitation.. A. All areas of the home, including food preparation, service, and storage areas shall be maintained in a state of cleanliness so as not to endanger the children's health.B. Paper towels, a trash receptacle, soap, and toilet paper shall be placed within reach of a child capable of using the toilet without assistance.C. Trash, garbage, and wet or soiled diapers shall be disposed of in a clean and sanitary manner.. D. After toileting and di
13a.15.05.04.htm 13A.15.05.04. 04 Rooms Used for Care.. A. The provider may use an area of the home for child care only if it:. 1) Has been approved for use by the office;. 2) Meets the requirements of all applicable fire codes;. 3) Does not have a condition that may pose a risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the children in care;4) Has windows or artificial lighting that provides sufficient illumination for a child's activities;
13a.15.05.05.htm 13A.15.05.05. 05 Outdoor Activity Area.. A. There shall be ample, accessible space for outdoor activity that is free from conditions that may be dangerous to the health or safety of children in care.B. If required by the office, the outdoor activity area shall be enclosed to protect children in care from accessible hazards such as a heavily trafficked area, a body of water, or environmental hazards.
13a.15.05.06.htm 13A.15.05.06. 06 Rest Furnishings.. A. The home shall have clean linen and adequate furnishings for rest periods that are comfortable, durable, safe, and appropriate for the ages of the children in care.B. Each child shall have an individual place to rest that is not used by any other child or resident unless the linens are changed between users.C. The provider shall furnish for each child approved for care in the home who is:.
13a.15.05.9999.htm 13A.15.05.9999. Administrative History Effective date: October 20, 2008 (35:21 Md. R. 1826). Regulation .01H amended effective June 24, 2013 (40:12 Md. R. 1043). Regulation .04C adopted effective March 21, 2011 (38:6 Md. R. 396). Regulation .04D adopted effective July 20, 2015 (42:14 Md. R. 882).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page