Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.34.40.00.htm 10.34.40.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 34 BOARD OF PHARMACY Chapter 40 Pharmacists Prescribing Contraceptives Authority: Health-Occupations Article, §12-101, 12-102(b) 12-205(a) and 12-511, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.34.40.01.htm 10.34.40.01. 01 Scope.. This chapter does not limit or otherwise affect the right of an individual to practice pharmacy or any other health occupation that the individual is authorized to practice.
10.34.40.02.htm 10.34.40.02. 02 Definitions.. A. In this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated.. B. Terms Defined.. 1) “Board” means the Maryland Board of Pharmacy.. 2) “Contraceptives” means contraceptive medications and self-administered contraceptive devices approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.3) “Pharmacist” means an individual who practices pharmacy under the Health Occupations Article, §12-101, Annotated Code of Maryland.4) “Pharmacy” means an establishment holding a per
10.34.40.03.htm 10.34.40.03. 03 Requirements to Prescribe Contraceptives.. A. Board Responsibilities. The Board shall develop and adopt the following items, in consultation with stakeholders to be determined by the Board:1) A self-screening risk assessment questionnaire that a patient shall complete before a pharmacist may prescribe contraceptives for a patient;2) A standard procedure contraceptive algorithm which the pharmacist shall use to perform a patient assessment for purposes of determining:
10.34.40.04.htm 10.34.40.04. 04 Training Program Requirements.. At a minimum, a Board-approved training program shall contain the following elements:. A. An overview of contraceptive medications and self-administered contraceptive devices;. B. An overview of the self-screening risk assessment questionnaire;. C. An overview of the standard procedure contraceptive algorithm; and. D. An overview of the U.S. Medical Eligibility Criteria for Contraceptive Use and other Center for Disease Control guidance o
10.34.40.05.htm 10.34.40.05. 05 Record Keeping.. For a minimum of 5 years, a pharmacy whose pharmacists prescribe contraceptives shall maintain documentation, in electronic or other form, which includes:A. The type of contraceptive prescribed, and dosage, if applicable, or the basis for not prescribing a contraceptive;B. The name, address, and date of birth of the patient;. C. The name of the pharmacist who prescribed the contraceptive or determined a contraceptive would not be prescribed;
10.34.40.06.htm 10.34.40.06. 06 Continuing Education Requirement.. A pharmacist who prescribes contraceptives in Maryland shall earn 1 hour of Board-approved continuing pharmaceutical education related to contraception before the pharmacist’s license renewal date.
10.34.40.9999.htm 10.34.40.9999. Administrative History Effective date: July 2, 2018 (45:13 Md. R. 668).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page