Skip to Main Content
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page

8 records match your request.

FileAbstract
10.34.30.00.htm 10.34.30.00. Title 10 MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Subtitle 34 BOARD OF PHARMACY Chapter 30 Change to Permit ― Pharmacy or Wholesale Distribution Permit Holder Authority: Health Occupations Article, §12-205 and 12-206, Annotated Code of Maryland
10.34.30.01.htm 10.34.30.01. 01 Application for Name Change.. The name of an individual or entity required to possess a pharmacy or wholesale distribution permit may be changed on a permit if:A. The permit holder submits a notice of name change to the Board within 30 days after the name change, on a form that the Board requires;B. The permit holder submits to the Board documentation verifying the name change; and. C. There is no other change in the individual or entity required to possess
10.34.30.02.htm 10.34.30.02. 02 Application for Name Change ― Fee.. There is no fee for a name change under this chapter..
10.34.30.03.htm 10.34.30.03. 03 Applications for Pharmacy or Wholesale Distributor Establishment Change of Ownership.. If the controlling interest in ownership of a pharmacy or wholesale distributor changes, the new owner shall:A. Submit an initial application and fee for a pharmacy or wholesale distributor permit, as applicable; andB. Submit and comply with the requirements of closing and opening operations as set forth in:. 1) COMAR 10.34.14, for pharmacies; and. 2) Health Occupations Art
10.34.30.04.htm 10.34.30.04. 04 Applications for Pharmacy or Wholesale Distributor Establishment Change of Location.. A. Permits issued to operate a pharmacy or engage in wholesale distribution, whether located in the State or outside the State, are:1) Not transferable; and. 2) Specific to the establishment location that has undergone an opening inspection by the Board.. B. A pharmacy or wholesale distributor that intends to change its establishment location shall:.
10.34.30.05.htm 10.34.30.05. 05 Change of Information Provided in Applications.. Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements, a permit holder shall provide written notification to the Board at least 30 days prior to any change in information in its application provided to the Board, to include:A. Change in hours of operation; or. B. Change in the physical structure of the establishment, to include any:. 1) Deviation from the floorplan submitted by the permit holder as part of the application; or.
10.34.30.06.htm 10.34.30.06. 06 Incomplete Applications.. A. The Board may hold an incomplete initial or reinstatement application for a license, registration, or permit for up to one year from the date of receipt.B. After 1 year from the date of receipt, the Board shall close a pending application that is incomplete.C. If an application has been closed under §B of this regulation, the applicant shall submit a new application fee and otherwise comply with all applicable license, registrati
10.34.30.9999.htm 10.34.30.9999. Administrative History Effective date: November 10, 2003 (30:22 Md. R. 1582). Regulation .01 amended effective July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1076). Regulation .01-1 adopted effective July 8, 2013 (40:13 Md. R. 1076) ―. Chapter revised effective May 20, 2019 (46:10 Md. R. 489).
<< Back | Return to Main COMAR Search Page